1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The breakfast is not in the …

"The breakfast is not in the plate."

Translation:La colazione non è nel piatto.

June 20, 2013

21 Comments


JennaHO

Ummm... I thought food goes ON the plate, not IN the plate.


EmilieRaine

welcome to the wonderful world of not english. You'll have to take up that complaint with italy itself


StephenFulton

No, welcome to the world of Duolingo english :( The problem is not with Italy, it's that Duolingo can't write English properly. It should be "The breakfast is not on the plate", in English the phrase they used "in the plate" does not make sense.


Parkanzky

It seems that nel means "in the" and sul means "on the." But they accept nel at this point.


susanstory

I was wondering about that too, because people usually say, "on the plate".


SimonHwang1

Why is the colazione "masucline" and "becchiere"(or was it some other inanimate object that ends in e) feminine? How can I tell the difference?


[deactivated user]

    As an educated guess, I'd say "colazione" is an abbreviation, because the full name for breakfast is actually "prima colazione", which literally translates to "first meal". Therefore, the use of 'La' makes sense - "La prima colazione".


EcceRome

    I'm pretty sure colazione is feminine and the correct usage is, "La colazione."


CreyB

    in Italian, non is placed before the verb to create the negative.


DreJr

    What is the difference between nello and nel?


JosipaPeri

    Nello = in+lo ; Nel = in+il (il,ľ e lo= ľarticolo determinativo; maschile)


ZLebold

    I put "e non" instead of "non e" is that really wrong?


f.formica
    Mod

    Yes, non is always put before the verb when it negates a sentence (and it's kind of rare for it to negate other elements).


benval99

    how do you tell the gender of words ending with "e", or do you just have to memorize them?


    [deactivated user]

      It looks like a case of memorizing them.

      I'll be glad once I can read easily, at least a simple novel. Then constant exposure to such words will help in ingraining their correct use within my conscious and subconscious mind :)


maricami1198

      Why is it "non" instead of "no"?


f.formica
      Mod

      In Italian to negate elements of the sentence you use "non"; "no" is a standalone answer. "No" as a determiner (e.g. no one) is "nessuno" (it declines like "uno").


AuntieE

      Should not be penalized for misspellings. Sometimes my finger hits the wrong key on my small phone keyboard


Rae.F
      Mod

      You should totally get a stylus.


MCAP

      I was pretty sure there was a difference between essere and stare. Breakfast being on the plate is not a permanent (essere) thing. So I used "sta nel piatto" and it says it's wrong. Is if wrong?


f.formica
      Mod

      It is: there is a difference, but the one you mention applies to Spanish I believe. In Italian when talking about position essere expresses its current position and stare its usual position (usually marked as such with an adverb). Southern dialects tend to favor stare, so your sentence could be felt as regional.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.