"The breakfast is not in the plate."

Translation:La colazione non è nel piatto.

June 20, 2013

21 Comments


JennaHO

Ummm... I thought food goes ON the plate, not IN the plate.

December 30, 2013

EmilieRaine

welcome to the wonderful world of not english. You'll have to take up that complaint with italy itself

February 4, 2014

StephenFulton

No, welcome to the world of Duolingo english :( The problem is not with Italy, it's that Duolingo can't write English properly. It should be "The breakfast is not on the plate", in English the phrase they used "in the plate" does not make sense.

February 15, 2014

Parkanzky

It seems that nel means "in the" and sul means "on the." But they accept nel at this point.

February 1, 2014

susanstory

I was wondering about that too, because people usually say, "on the plate".

January 2, 2014

SimonHwang1

Why is the colazione "masucline" and "becchiere"(or was it some other inanimate object that ends in e) feminine? How can I tell the difference?

December 30, 2013

Chuckstarrrr

As an educated guess, I'd say "colazione" is an abbreviation, because the full name for breakfast is actually "prima colazione", which literally translates to "first meal". Therefore, the use of 'La' makes sense - "La prima colazione".

March 18, 2014

EcceRome

I'm pretty sure colazione is feminine and the correct usage is, "La colazione."

March 5, 2014

CreyB

in Italian, non is placed before the verb to create the negative.

June 20, 2013

DreJr

What is the difference between nello and nel?

December 20, 2013

JosipaPeri

Nello = in+lo ; Nel = in+il (il,ľ e lo= ľarticolo determinativo; maschile)

February 4, 2014

ZLebold

I put "e non" instead of "non e" is that really wrong?

June 20, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, non is always put before the verb when it negates a sentence (and it's kind of rare for it to negate other elements).

June 20, 2013

benval99

how do you tell the gender of words ending with "e", or do you just have to memorize them?

March 14, 2014

Chuckstarrrr

It looks like a case of memorizing them.

I'll be glad once I can read easily, at least a simple novel. Then constant exposure to such words will help in ingraining their correct use within my conscious and subconscious mind :)

March 28, 2014

maricami1198

Why is it "non" instead of "no"?

April 28, 2014

f.formica
Mod

In Italian to negate elements of the sentence you use "non"; "no" is a standalone answer. "No" as a determiner (e.g. no one) is "nessuno" (it declines like "uno").

April 28, 2014

AuntieE

Should not be penalized for misspellings. Sometimes my finger hits the wrong key on my small phone keyboard

June 1, 2014

Rae.F

You should totally get a stylus.

June 26, 2014

MCAP

I was pretty sure there was a difference between essere and stare. Breakfast being on the plate is not a permanent (essere) thing. So I used "sta nel piatto" and it says it's wrong. Is if wrong?

July 4, 2014

f.formica
Mod

It is: there is a difference, but the one you mention applies to Spanish I believe. In Italian when talking about position essere expresses its current position and stare its usual position (usually marked as such with an adverb). Southern dialects tend to favor stare, so your sentence could be felt as regional.

July 4, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.