1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Are they eating her fruit?"

"Are they eating her fruit?"

Translation:Spiser de hendes frugt?

October 22, 2014

14 Comments


Tuci72

Why is "Spiser de hendes frugter?" correct? It would be not "Are they eating her fruits?" Thank you :)


zeusttu

Even though fruit has the plural form fruits, the singular form can also refer to multiple fruits. It's a confusing feature of English and while I was aware of it I assumed that the game would disregard it. I was wrong, so this question ended up tricking me too.


SuperSheffield

yeah I wonder the same


liestef

I came here to ask the same question....


koshermal

Same thing. Two fruit. Two fruits. Both work.


Sciatheric

"Two fruit" does not work in English. In that case, it has to be "two fruits," the plural form. "Fruit" can be singular or used like a collective noun, like "pack" in "a pack of dogs." "Pack" is singular, but it refers to many dogs. When you say, "are they eating her fruit?" the word "fruit" is being used like a collective. So it looks singular, but it refers to many items.


koshermal

In learning another language, it amazes me how many people don't understand the one they grew up speaking.


mperv

Why "hendes"? Why not "sin"?


tinyset

Sin/Sit/Sine are reflexive possessive adjectives. In this case the subject didn't eat their own fruit. They are eating some woman's fruit.


Jackson449220

Hendes is for a gender specific pronoun (aka her/hers) while sin reafers to an un identifyed or an inamite object (it)


marcov5

really missing an "interrogative" unit, where they explain a little about word ordering in questions.


Lars946533

Why is "sine frugt" not correct? From my understanding sine does refer to objects. Fruits are objects.


Snikrdoodls

I’m confused on the handes part wouldn’t it be hende instead?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.