"Have you never run?"

Translation:Heb jij nooit gerend?

October 22, 2014

23 Comments


cioboteacristian

What don't we use "zijn" instead of "hebben" ?

January 10, 2015

natnat34

With motion verbs, you use "zijn" when the motion has a goal/destination or a direction. The rest of the time, you can use "hebben".

  • Ik ben naar huis gerend. (= destination)
  • ik ben rechtdoor gerend. (= direction)
  • Ik heb deze week tien kilometer gerend. (= no destination and no direction)
September 30, 2015

2200Lucia60

Hi Natnat. Very simple but interesting. I am a Dutch native speaker, but I didn't know that rule. Thank you. Cheers, Lu

September 30, 2015

natnat34

No worries. If you check this link, they explain it even better than what I did (it's at the end of the lesson) : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3859133

September 30, 2015

2200Lucia60

Thank you, Natnat, really very kind! Best wishes, Lu

September 30, 2015

as2907

You can or you have to? "Ben jij nooit gerend?" is not accepted, so it seems that one actually must use "heb" in this case.

May 7, 2016

natnat34

You're right, it's more a "have to" than a "can" situation.

May 7, 2016

hedcook

Bedankt.

April 23, 2017

StudentTaal1

The usage of "never" sounds odd to me, I would use "ever", is it normal in Dutch or is it just a sentence good for training?

April 4, 2017

El2theK

If you use ever (ooit) you're asking the opposite.

April 4, 2017

StudentTaal1

Yes, I mean that when you don't know the answer you usually ask about the positive option. Asking for the negative doesn't sound natural.

April 4, 2017

El2theK

You never ask if someone doesn't do/hasn't done something?

Either way, there is no context so it may well be that you do know the answer.

April 4, 2017

TWSingh

I also struggle to know when "nog" should be added before "nooit"

September 10, 2018

JanTuts

"Heb je nooit gelopen?" zou toch ook correct moeten zijn, niet?

October 22, 2014

Susande

Lopen in the meaning of to run is only used in Belgium, this is a Dutch (Nederland) course. In the Netherlands lopen only means to walk, rennen is to run.

October 23, 2014

edwin.walker

It's confusing knowing other Germanic languages in this instance. Scandinavian løbe/løpe/löpa mean to run as well as German laufen (which I believe also means to walk). Eloping is also the act of running away to get married (from Dutch ontlopen, in fact). It's just pretty interesting that lopen takes on this meaning specifically in the Netherlands

January 13, 2015

fephen

This is not true. For runners 'lopen' can besides the usual meaning (English: to walk) also have the meaning 'rennen'.

July 3, 2015

JanTuts

Oh, ok!

October 23, 2014

Haelgeweertjie

Are there any other words for run? Because I am trying to figure out where the Afrikaans 'om te hardloop' comes from. Baie dankie

May 10, 2016

Susande

Hardlopen exists in Dutch as well, this is running as a sporting exercise. Rennen is used in basically all other situations, e.g. when you run to catch a bus. Those are the two forms of running. And regarding other forms of using one's legs there are wandelen and kuieren which mean to walk, the latter is even more relaxed/casual than wandelen. And there's also the sport racewalking, which is snelwandelen in Dutch. Together with lopen that pretty much covers it. One nice one to mention is uitwaaien, basically this is a walk on the beach or on the dijk/dunes when it's windy. A nice way to clear one's mind or "een frisse neus halen". :)

One confusing thing is that hardlopen can be shortened to lopen when it's clear from context that hardlopen is meant, so runners will often do this. Also sentences like ik loop de marathon or ik loop de 100 meter are the normal way to refer to the running sport.

BTW in Belgium, lopen (to run) and stappen (to walk) have different meanings than in the Netherlands (respectively to walk and to go out). This can be confusing to Dutch and Belgians too.

May 10, 2016

Haelgeweertjie

Baie baie dankie!! That was one thorough explanation. Ek kan nie wag om meer Nederlands te leer nie. :)

May 12, 2016

2200Lucia60

Dag Jan. In Nederland is "lopen" niet "rennen"(to run),maar daar het de betekenis van "hardlopen" aanneemt (hier dus), wordt jou suggestie voor deze keer door Duo aanvaard. Ik was verstrooid, schreef (gedreven door mijn Vlaamse intuitie) "lopen" ipv "rennen",maar aardige Duo nam het aan! Joepi. Lu.

August 31, 2015

Larthienn

Why "u" and not "jij"n

December 1, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.