"What do the girls eat?"

Translation:Le ragazze cosa mangiano?

June 20, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NguyenLinhChi

is "cosa mangiano le ragazze" acceptable?


guupi

Yes it is! whereas trohlck's version is not!


Fantomius

Yes, "Cosa mangiano le ragazze" is also correct! (Duolingo now accepts it.)

Bear in mind that it also means "What are eating the girls?" (But in context, it should be clear which is meant.)


arioooo

Si può dire; cosa mangiano le ragazze? È interrogativa.


DavideVari15

What I don't understand here is, "cosa mangiano?" - what do they eat? But the emphasis needs to be on who "le ragazze", so that would come after the verb (or so I believe we have told) e.g. "guido io" vs "guido / io guido"


Elena92962

What's wrong with Cosa mangiano le ragazze?


Elena755995

Why not "cosa le ragazze mangiano" ??


JuliettaKan

The same question here


florentian

Cosa mangiano le ragazze is not accepted, weird.


TitoB.Yoto

It is accepted Dec 19, 2019.


trohlck

why is it not correct to say le ragazze mangiano cosa im sure there must be a rule for this but i dont know what it is


TrevorMcGl

La ragazze che mangiano. Was marked wrong. Why?


7us4UVyT

The girls what eat?


Bruno241677

Sincerely, cosa mangano le ragazze is much more correct


DonnaToeppe

Still no answers. Could native speaker or moderator answer this please. Thanks.


ProfessorGang

Why is it wrong to say 'Che cosa mangiano di le ragazze?'


Ezzeddin_Sakr

When should the interrogative come at the middle of the question and when should it come at the start? Please provide the rule.


pollitt1

Che cosa mangiano le ragazze is accepted 26 nov 2019


KentMacfar1

Què mangiano le ragazze? is WRONG? BUT Le ragazze cosa mangiano is RIGHT? "The girls what eat" is an acceptable, but "what do the girls eat" is not? This inversion of word order is odd in that the interrogative comes in the middle rather than at the start or the finish. What is the sign that it should be used?


BoTreasure

Please could someone explain this word order? I thought it was Subject Verb Object?


Pilvi378920

I agree with previous comments

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.