1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What do the girls eat?"

"What do the girls eat?"

Translation:Le ragazze cosa mangiano?

June 20, 2013

20 Comments


NguyenLinhChi

is "cosa mangiano le ragazze" acceptable?


guupi

Yes it is! whereas trohlck's version is not!


arioooo

Ciao

You can say.. Si può dire; cosa mangiano le ragazze? it is interrogative. È interrogativa.


Fantomius

Yes, "Cosa mangiano le ragazze" is also correct! (Duolingo now accepts it.)

Bear in mind that it also means "What are eating the girls?" (But in context, it should be clear which is meant.)


Elena92962

What's wrong with Cosa mangiano le ragazze?


florentian

Cosa mangiano le ragazze is not accepted, weird.


TitoB.Yoto

It is accepted Dec 19, 2019.


Elena755995

Why not "cosa le ragazze mangiano" ??


httpsvk.cc342657

The same question here


robert597

And from me.


Bruno241677

Sincerely, cosa mangano le ragazze is much more correct


trohlck

why is it not correct to say le ragazze mangiano cosa im sure there must be a rule for this but i dont know what it is


Elena92962

Your word order is wrong there, I'm afraid. What you wrote would be like saying in English " the girls eat what?"


Erated8

I Mean, "The Girls Eat What?" Makes Sense In English, Although It'd More Be An Exclamation Rather Than A Question, EG "The Girls Eat Woodchips." "THE GIRLS EAT WHAT???"


ProfessorGang

Why is it wrong to say 'Che cosa mangiano di le ragazze?'


pollitt1

Che cosa mangiano le ragazze is accepted 26 nov 2019


TrevorMcGl

La ragazze che mangiano. Was marked wrong. Why?


KentMacfar1

Què mangiano le ragazze? is WRONG? BUT Le ragazze cosa mangiano is RIGHT? "The girls what eat" is an acceptable, but "what do the girls eat" is not? This inversion of word order is odd in that the interrogative comes in the middle rather than at the start or the finish. What is the sign that it should be used?


7us4UVyT

The girls what eat?


Treasure577734

Please could someone explain this word order? I thought it was Subject Verb Object?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.