1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She is not getting that."

"She is not getting that."

Translation:Níl sí á fháil sin.

October 23, 2014

12 Comments


grf1426

"níl sí é sin a fháil" - why is this wrong? or even " níl sí chun é sin a fháil"


scilling

A few steps are involved:

  1. When a pronoun is the object of a progressive verbal noun, the pronoun changes to a possessive pronoun, and ag changes to do; thus, ag fáil é becomes do a fháil.
  2. When the possessive pronoun is a, do a becomes á (and do ár becomes dár ); thus do a fháil becomes á fháil.
  3. The same happens when it’s a demonstrative pronoun; the demonstrative part (either seo, sin, or siúd ) follows the verbal noun, so ag fáil é sin becomes á fháil sin.

Maedbhlynch

Dia linn - so complicated!


obekim

Would "...á fáil sin" also be possible if "that" (or "sin") was known to refer to a feminine object?


scilling

Yes. Similarly, … á bhfáil sin would be used for “… getting those”.


joegLI

Do verbal nouns not get negated with "Ni" as do verbs other than bi. I'm struggling with two areas within duolingo- verbal nouns and Ni vs. Nil. The other area, which no study will solve: 70 year old american ears


19O492554

níl sí á fháil sin is the negative form of tá sí á fháil sin.

The negation is applied to the verb in Irish (níl), just as it is applied to the verb "be" in English ("isn't").

Níl is just a contraction of "ní fhuil". If you can remember that the interrogative form of is an bhfuil, then it should be possible to recognize that níl is just the negative form of and is never used in any other context, and is always used when you are negating a statement.


seanscian

Why is “Níl sí á fáil sin” wrong? Wouldn’t I use that for a feminine object?


Neal356674

See scilling's reply to obekim above. Technically, without any further context it could be tier ... á fáil sin (for a feminine it) or ... á fháil sin (for a masculine it). However, in the DuoLingo world, masculine seems to be the preferred assumption unless there's a reason otherwise.


19O492554

Masculine is the default in Irish, unless there is an obvious reason to use a feminine pronoun. That's not a Duolingo choice, that's the way the language works.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.