"She is not getting that."

Translation:Níl sí á fháil sin.

4 years ago

9 Comments


galaxyrocker

As said, it should be á fháil sin

Edit: Fixed as of 7/7/16

4 years ago

seanonstage
seanonstagePlus

Yay! I'm getting the hang of this :) go raibh maith agat, galaxyrocker!

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Well, I am glad someone is ...

1 year ago

grf1426
grf1426

"níl sí é sin a fháil" - why is this wrong? or even " níl sí chun é sin a fháil"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A few steps are involved:

  1. When a pronoun is the object of a progressive verbal noun, the pronoun changes to a possessive pronoun, and ag changes to do; thus, ag fáil é becomes do a fháil.
  2. When the possessive pronoun is a, do a becomes á (and do ár becomes dár ); thus do a fháil becomes á fháil.
  3. The same happens when it’s a demonstrative pronoun; the demonstrative part (either seo, sin, or siúd ) follows the verbal noun, so ag fáil é sin becomes á fháil sin.
2 years ago

obekim
obekim

Would "...á fáil sin" also be possible if "that" (or "sin") was known to refer to a feminine object?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes. Similarly, … á bhfáil sin would be used for “… getting those”.

2 years ago

joegLI
joegLI

Do verbal nouns not get negated with "Ni" as do verbs other than bi. I'm struggling with two areas within duolingo- verbal nouns and Ni vs. Nil. The other area, which no study will solve: 70 year old american ears

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

níl sí á fháil sin is the negative form of tá sí á fháil sin.

The negation is applied to the verb in Irish (níl), just as it is applied to the verb "be" in English ("isn't").

Níl is just a contraction of "ní fhuil". If you can remember that the interrogative form of is an bhfuil, then it should be possible to recognize that níl is just the negative form of and is never used in any other context, and is always used when you are negating a statement.

Ir might also help to remember that is always followed by a verb. níl is a contraction of and fhuil so it already includes a verb, and it is never followed by another verb.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.