1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bears sleep in the winter."

"Bears sleep in the winter."

Translation:Bjørne sover om vinteren.

October 23, 2014

10 Comments


TP602

why om and not i


Giovinezza_c

From what I can tell, if 'in' and 'during' are interchangable, then om is used. Don't take my word for it though, I'm still learning too and this is just from what I've observed.


evofx

From what I have learned in class. "Om" is used because it happens every winter. or just general information.


-HKBK-

good question, I'm also curious if there is a specific rule.


-HKBK-

Oh, I just saw it on the tips and notes. I had forgotten to look at them before this lesson.


Piksel123

I think, it's because the bear does it (sleeps in the winter) on the regular basis


Nudel1890

I would love it if a native speaker could explain why om is used instead of i.


Jenn749479

How can l tell when I should use i to mean in and when I should om to mean in. Thank you


Pythagosaurus

Even with the notes on this lesson, I can't tell when om and i should be used. Any pattern someone know to this would be really helpful


twitchit64

Just found a guy teaching this specific thing on YouTube. om - happening in the future i - happening now for ... siden - happened in the past

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.