"Bears sleep in the winter."

Translation:Bjørne sover om vinteren.

4 years ago

6 Comments


TP602
TP602

why om and not i

4 years ago

Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

From what I can tell, if 'in' and 'during' are interchangable, then om is used. Don't take my word for it though, I'm still learning too and this is just from what I've observed.

4 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

good question, I'm also curious if there is a specific rule.

4 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

Oh, I just saw it on the tips and notes. I had forgotten to look at them before this lesson.

4 years ago

Piksel123

I think, it's because the bear does it (sleeps in the winter) on the regular basis

3 years ago

Nudel1890

I would love it if a native speaker could explain why om is used instead of i.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.