1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bears sleep in the winter."

"Bears sleep in the winter."

Translation:Bjørne sover om vinteren.

October 23, 2014

7 Comments


TP602

why om and not i


Giovinezza_c

From what I can tell, if 'in' and 'during' are interchangable, then om is used. Don't take my word for it though, I'm still learning too and this is just from what I've observed.


-HKBK-

good question, I'm also curious if there is a specific rule.


-HKBK-

Oh, I just saw it on the tips and notes. I had forgotten to look at them before this lesson.


Piksel123

I think, it's because the bear does it (sleeps in the winter) on the regular basis


Nudel1890

I would love it if a native speaker could explain why om is used instead of i.


Jenn749479

How can l tell when I should use i to mean in and when I should om to mean in. Thank you

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.