1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O comandante gosta de café a…

"O comandante gosta de café amargo."

Translation:The commander likes bitter coffee.

June 20, 2013

19 Comments


RonLosure

What is bitter coffee? Is it black coffee (without milk or sugar), or dark roast coffee (such as French roast or espresso), or something else?


Paulenrique

It is coffee without sugar. Café forte = strong coffee, café preto = black coffee (without milk)


lambskinny

So, that's why "sour" would be incorrect as well, yes? Besides that it makes little sense in English, I mean.


Peter-Paul4

How would you say coffee without sugar and without milk?


JoseQu

I guess something like : cafe sem açúcar e sem leite


Scutigera

In Portugal, "um café" will get you a standard black espresso with sugar on the side (just do not use it).

There are a lot of way to dress up the basic espresso, but few places serve the standard American drip coffee (or even French Pressed). About the closest you will get is to order a, "Café Americano" (yes, that's right). But now speciality coffee shops in answer to the recent invasion of Starbucks are opening up so you can get almost anything (even in English) in the bigger cities.

Unlike in the UK, milk is not automatically added to coffee in Portugal, though sugar is ever present (but it is left to you to put in to your taste).


subterlabe

A coffee without milk is called 'cafè solo', but it's bogus Italian.


UserBob

We say "Café preto amargo" (Black bitter coffee)


wombat000

bitter like a soldier's life


GerarddeSo

Commandant? Isn't commandante also translated as commandant?


Paulenrique

Yes, but in Portuguese only one m.


Coayuco

I've never known anyone who likes bitter coffee. Bitter coffee is coffee that was left on the heat too long. "Café amargo" is coffee without sugar. We use the same phrase in Spanish.


iamirina

Vietnamese men really like bitter coffee. It has a very typical smell that can makes you wasted


LeeRun

I wrote: The commander likes a bitter coffee. Why is the "a" cant be a good answer?


eharwagon

Makes sense to me, but I'm not sure that's quite the literal translation.


[deactivated user]

    I didn't try this, but The commander likes unsweetened coffee is probably the most apt translation for this.


PinkyGreen

    Could it be translated as strong coffee - I put bitter and got it right but thought it might mean strong coffee


Paulenrique

    Café forte = much powder but little water

    Café amargo = not enough sugar.


AlexandarG

    I wrote "The commandant likes bitter coffee" and it was rejected! Why?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.