"O comandante gosta de café amargo."

Translation:The commander likes bitter coffee.

June 20, 2013

18 Comments


RonLosure

What is bitter coffee? Is it black coffee (without milk or sugar), or dark roast coffee (such as French roast or espresso), or something else?

June 20, 2013

Paulenrique

It is coffee without sugar. Café forte = strong coffee, café preto = black coffee (without milk)

June 20, 2013

lambskinny

So, that's why "sour" would be incorrect as well, yes? Besides that it makes little sense in English, I mean.

October 27, 2013

Peter-Paul4

How would you say coffee without sugar and without milk?

December 13, 2014

JoseQu

I guess something like : cafe sem açúcar e sem leite

January 16, 2015

Scutigera

In Portugal, "um café" will get you a standard black espresso with sugar on the side (just do not use it).

There are a lot of way to dress up the basic espresso, but few places serve the standard American drip coffee (or even French Pressed).

Unlike in the UK, milk is not automatically added to coffee in Portugal, though sugar is ever present (but it is left to you to put in to your taste).

April 14, 2017

subterlabe

A coffee without milk is called 'cafè solo', but it's bogus Italian.

May 3, 2015

UserBob

We say "Café preto amargo" (Black bitter coffee)

July 10, 2015

wombat000

bitter like a soldier's life

May 5, 2014

GerarddeSo

Commandant? Isn't commandante also translated as commandant?

May 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, but in Portuguese only one m.

May 6, 2014

Coayuco

I've never known anyone who likes bitter coffee. Bitter coffee is coffee that was left on the heat too long. "Café amargo" is coffee without sugar. We use the same phrase in Spanish.

May 27, 2014

iamirina

Vietnamese men really like bitter coffee. It has a very typical smell that can makes you wasted

August 17, 2014

LeeRun

I wrote: The commander likes a bitter coffee. Why is the "a" cant be a good answer?

November 15, 2014

eharwagon

Makes sense to me, but I'm not sure that's quite the literal translation.

April 15, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I didn't try this, but The commander likes unsweetened coffee is probably the most apt translation for this.

    August 11, 2015

PinkyGreen

    Could it be translated as strong coffee - I put bitter and got it right but thought it might mean strong coffee

    May 11, 2014

Paulenrique

    Café forte = much powder but little water

    Café amargo = not enough sugar.

    May 11, 2014
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.