1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cineál cáca mhilis is ea bai…

"Cineál cáca mhilis is ea bairín breac."

Translation:Barmbrack is a kind of cake.

October 23, 2014

16 Comments


jackmchugh12

when is this sentence structure used?


smrch

The predicate is emphasised by placing it at the front of the sentence.
(The un-emphasised equivalent would be 'Is cinéal cáca mhilis báirín breac'.)

It's also common in Munster even when no particular stress is intended: 'Fear is ea é' for 'Is fear é'.


stc17harrys

Why is there a séimhiú on "milis" if "cáca" is masculine?


[deactivated user]

    Because cineál is followed by the genitive case and the genitive form of milis with a masculine noun (cáca) is mhilis.


stc17harrys

    Ah I see, thanks!


Marie-Clai133496

    In the phrase "cineál cáca mhilis",why is cáca not lenited I wonder? if it was "cineál mhadra" it would be lenited according to teanglann.ie, and cáca and madra are both 4th declension...


SatharnPHL

    I'm not sure why you think that teanglann.ie says "if it was "cineál mhadra" it would be lenited".

    Cineál causes the following noun to be in the genitive. Both cáca and madra are, as you point out, 4th declension masculine nouns, and their genitive forms are also cáca and madra - they are lenited after an in the genitive - blas an cháca, saol an mhadra bháin


Marie-Clai133496

    Yes, I was not very clear.

    What I was wondering was why is caca not lenited in " cineál caca".

    I must have seen "cineál mhadra" written somewhere I am not too sure where now. And thought it was equivalent.

    Thanks for the explanation, I'll bear it in mind when it comes up again...


    [deactivated user]

      Why is "barm brack" not accepted?


      [deactivated user]

        "A barmbrack is ... " was rejected.


AudreyMitc6

        Why is ' sweet cake' not the description in the answer when it forms the question


SatharnPHL

        English simply doesn't require the adjective "sweet" in this case. You won't find any "sweet cake shops" around, and your recipe books probably don't have any "sweet cake" recipes, just "cake recipes".


KevinCourt7

        I don't necessarily agree with the idea that they are no "cakes" and "sweet cakes" just "cakes". Lots of cakes are drizzled in all sorts of confections, syrups, etc to make them sweet while others are relatively plain.


SatharnPHL

        I didn't say that there are no sweet cakes. I said that English doesn't require the adjective "sweet" when describing a food that is served as a cake. There is no need to translate the individual word milis when translating cáca milis into English, because when you go into a "cake shop" to buy a "cake", you're buying a cáca milis.


ChristineB161326

        Barmbrack is not cake it is bread with dried fruit in it.

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.