"Táim ag siúl go dtí an siopa."

Translation:I am walking to the shop.

4 years ago

11 Comments


galaxyrocker

the /g/ should not be pronounced in <ag> before a consonant.

4 years ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

I think it depends on who you're talking to. I talked to some people in Munster this past summer who pronounced the g in "ag" before consonants. Personally, I prefer to pronounce it, myself.

3 years ago

coconutlulz

This is one of the most basic phrases that we learn around the age of five or six and usually the /g/ is pronounced, probably because the Caighdeán is heavily based on the Munster dialect.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, and native speakers do not do it before consonants, in any dialect.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Except when they do. [1], [2], [3], [4]

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

If you're pointing to the recordings as examples of when people do, you should be aware that there is a difference between when people speak naturally and when people are reading words off a list. It's true in any language. When reading, you're much closer to the written pronunciation, even if you don't normally say it.

2 years ago

coconutlulz

Yeah, I was wrong.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Then it's either because

a) They weren't native speakers b) They've been highly influenced by "school Irish".

See here, where you can tell it's not pronounced before a consonant with the VN. And it hasn't been for a while, since Scottish Gaelic also lacks this distinction. It's also mentioned on Gramadach na Gaeilge that /g/ only appears before a vowel.

3 years ago

deserttitan

The question is: "Will the new voice person pronounce the 'g'?"

3 years ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

would 'chun an siopa' be wrong?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

It would have to be "chun an tsiopa" - "chun" puts the following noun in the genitive.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.