"An bhfuil tú ag baint taitnimh as?"

Translation:Are you enjoying it?

4 years ago

7 Comments


galaxyrocker

Since baint starts with a consonant, the "g" in ag shouldn't be pronounced.

Also, baint is horribly mangled here. Recordings in all three dialects here to show the true pronunciation.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

I take it that you’d meant that since baint starts with a consonant, the G in ag shouldn’t be pronounced?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. Should've said /g/ not <g>. Gonna correct that.

4 years ago

Chevy1959

Are you the administrator of this course? If so, good job, but who hired the voice actor and who is she, because sometimes her pronounciation get me on my nerves :p with all do respect though. But what is this that I'm hearing that Duo will use another voice actor? When so? Thanks :)

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

No, I am not. I'm not a contributor or a moderator, though I have applied multiple times. Like you, I believe the voice is horrible, though.

2 years ago

birgit72635
birgit72635

Yes, it is. The nominative is "taitneamh".

1 year ago

cmc3.5

Ha! I came up with "are you harvesting shining out of it", and then thought ... No, that can't be right ... wait maybe? Oh Irish! You're so melodramatic.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.