"The cat eats the boy's birds."

Translation:Katten spiser drengens fugle.

October 23, 2014

18 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I laughed when I saw the option in the multiple choice for "The cat eats the boy's bears." "Katten spiser drengens bjørne." Thank you duolingo for making this so fun.

October 23, 2014

ScandiFan

I got something even better, "the cat eats the boy's kids" (Kattene spiser drengens børn). I agree, this would be a lot worse without the random sentences.

December 3, 2014

Megrothas

It's not random, creators wrote everyting by themselves! :DD that's why it's even funier.

January 28, 2015

firebomb3

Duolingo has some humor! What would Duolingo be without these crazy sentences anyway? I look forward to each and every lesson to look at all these interesting sentences. It really encourages me to keep my streak and keep learning Danish. Thanks, Domingo!

April 19, 2015

firebomb3

Sorry I meant Duolingo haha

April 19, 2015

JuanBaer

Sunday bloody Sunday ;)

August 6, 2017

Pav2712UK

This poor boy. First his mouse gets eaten by a girls cat and now the cat eats his birds too? (Wonder if it was the same cat). At least that dodgy man has stopped eating his cheese for now

January 10, 2016

SharKCS11

Should it not be "fugler" or whatever the plural of "bird" is, as opposed to "fugle"?

February 12, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    There is a post here about the plural noun endings in Danish which will hopefully help

    February 16, 2015

FionaOnDuoL

    Thanks a million for that post, it's much clearer.

    December 17, 2018

rem-bert

    I had the same question, checked google translate and found bird singular = fugl, and bird plural = fugle. So, fugle is appearantly correct.

    February 16, 2015

ElliottMor18

    Eesh goodness are these intentoinally dirty

    May 8, 2017

ingerlove

    I still cannot get it right!

    July 19, 2016

ScottDoria

    Drengs is not correct? I thought Drengen was plural for boy... as in BOYS... so it should be BOYS'... notice apostrophe after the S there. So confusing....

    October 30, 2016

RowanM.1

    Drengen = the boy Drenge = boys

    Dreng is the noun stem. En dreng is "a boy". For the definite article, add "en" to the end to get "drengen". The plural just adds "e" to both the indefinite and definite forms - so "drenge" (boys) and "drengene" (THE boys).

    So the translation is entirely correct here. The cat (singular definite - katten) eat's the boy's (singular definite + genitive - drengens) birds (indefinite plural - fugle).

    It's a fairly simple system in Danish (and likewise in its close relatives, Swedish and Norwegian), but it can still take a bit of getting used to, especially if you're familiar with languages like German and Dutch where the "-en" suffix often DOES indicate a plural.

    November 29, 2018

SantiAnnd

    Damn cat you are an ice kold killa

    July 18, 2019

ivandesc

    So This Is Sad, And I Hate People Who Scratch My Underarms.

    March 5, 2017

ivandesc

    WOOT! I LIKE YOU

    March 5, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.