"The cat eats the boy's birds."

Translation:Katten spiser drengens fugle.

4 years ago

16 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I laughed when I saw the option in the multiple choice for "The cat eats the boy's bears." "Katten spiser drengens bjørne." Thank you duolingo for making this so fun.

4 years ago

ScandiFan

I got something even better, "the cat eats the boy's kids" (Kattene spiser drengens børn). I agree, this would be a lot worse without the random sentences.

4 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

It's not random, creators wrote everyting by themselves! :DD that's why it's even funier.

3 years ago

firebomb3

Duolingo has some humor! What would Duolingo be without these crazy sentences anyway? I look forward to each and every lesson to look at all these interesting sentences. It really encourages me to keep my streak and keep learning Danish. Thanks, Domingo!

3 years ago

firebomb3

Sorry I meant Duolingo haha

3 years ago

JuanBaer
JuanBaer

Sunday bloody Sunday ;)

1 year ago

Pav2712UK

This poor boy. First his mouse gets eaten by a girls cat and now the cat eats his birds too? (Wonder if it was the same cat). At least that dodgy man has stopped eating his cheese for now

2 years ago

SharKCS11

Should it not be "fugler" or whatever the plural of "bird" is, as opposed to "fugle"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

There is a post here about the plural noun endings in Danish which will hopefully help

3 years ago

rem-bert

I had the same question, checked google translate and found bird singular = fugl, and bird plural = fugle. So, fugle is appearantly correct.

3 years ago

ElliottMor18

Eesh goodness are these intentoinally dirty

1 year ago

ingerlove

I still cannot get it right!

2 years ago

ScottDoria

Drengs is not correct? I thought Drengen was plural for boy... as in BOYS... so it should be BOYS'... notice apostrophe after the S there. So confusing....

2 years ago

RowanM.1
RowanM.1

Drengen = the boy Drenge = boys

Dreng is the noun stem. En dreng is "a boy". For the definite article, add "en" to the end to get "drengen". The plural just adds "e" to both the indefinite and definite forms - so "drenge" (boys) and "drengene" (THE boys).

So the translation is entirely correct here. The cat (singular definite - katten) eat's the boy's (singular definite + genitive - drengens) birds (indefinite plural - fugle).

It's a fairly simple system in Danish (and likewise in its close relatives, Swedish and Norwegian), but it can still take a bit of getting used to, especially if you're familiar with languages like German and Dutch where the "-en" suffix often DOES indicate a plural.

1 week ago

ivandesc

So This Is Sad, And I Hate People Who Scratch My Underarms.

1 year ago

ivandesc

WOOT! I LIKE YOU

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.