1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg synes det er kedeligt."

"Jeg synes det er kedeligt."

Translation:I think it is boring.

October 23, 2014

5 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

Is at syne an irregular verb?


Xneb

at synes is, the infinitive is the same as the present, I have a feeling it has been derived from the passive form of at syne, which is pretty regular and, according to Wiktionary is more along the lines of "to inspect/examine" or can be seen


KyleJDahl

Hvad er du, ti?


prometheuswife

I get confused about the difference between "kedelig" meaning boring and "ked" meaning sad. Jeg er ked af det. I am sorry about it.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.