"Este es el libro que he estado buscando."

Translation:This is the book I've been looking for.

June 20, 2013

24 Comments


ProfeLevinson

"This is the book for which I have been searching." I chose not to dangle the preposition and upset the algorithm.

July 18, 2013

da.big.fella

That's the safe choice. I just put whatever I think is correct, and if it isn't accepted, I report it. In the end, computers have to conform to reality, and not the other way around.

July 20, 2013

Jimwillride

I had the same result. I used the correct form, and it flipped out.

August 22, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

There is nothing wrong with a preposition at the end of sentence in English. As Winston Churchill is supposed to have said, "That is an idea we should not up with put."

September 8, 2013

Melita2

Til, What Churchill actually said, tongue planted firmly in cheek, is "That is something up with which I will not put. :-)

December 12, 2013

Yerrick
January 3, 2014

Melita2

Thanks.

January 3, 2014

HoyaGirl

I had the same problem. My English grammar teacher would be appalled at their translation. I however am somewhat amused by the computer's use of colloquial English.

November 10, 2013

Carnaedy

Then your English grammar teacher is horribly incorrect. "A preposition cannot end a sentence" was never an actual rule of English language.

February 18, 2014

Principito_Rojo

I'm not trying to be argumentative, but where did you hear this?

May 28, 2014

Carnaedy

There are multiple web sites that debunk this myth pretty thoroughly, a simple Google search with that exact phrase will yield at least a few. The gist of it is that in English language, a lot of prepositions are not used as prepositions in certain scenarios.

I will quote only one of the webpages, showing examples of perfectly acceptable sentences that end in a preposition:

  • But there are many sentences where the final preposition is part of a phrasal verb or is necessary to keep from making stuffy, stilted sentences: “I'm going to throw up,” “Let's kiss and make up,” and “What are you waiting for” are just a few examples.
May 28, 2014

chaolan77

This is the book that I was looking for?

February 10, 2014

Talca

We both ignored the auxiliary verb.

April 27, 2014

EchoWeaver

This isn't a valuable comment, but I wanted to point out that as of 8/3/2014, the rollover for "he" on my question was "I is."

August 4, 2014

Ehtesham

In above sentence what que is emphasizing here?

December 25, 2013

Yerrick

Equivalent to "that" as a relative pronoun. In English, it's usually optional; not so much in Spanish.

February 18, 2014

pkocal

I know it is not correct to use sido instead of estado, and I know why not, but I am pretty sure I have heard native speakers regularly making the error. Has anybody else heard this?

June 20, 2013

da.big.fella

Can you give an example of a phrase you've heard?

June 20, 2013

pkocal

What I am saying is that often in the soaps I have thought that sido was used when it should have been estado. It is as though Mexicans have a preference for the shorter word whether it is correct or not.

June 20, 2013

da.big.fella

That sounds improbable to me. Maybe you're right and they constantly make grammatical mistakes (unlikely) or they speak a regional language variant in which that is acceptable (I wasn't able to find anything on that).

Are you sure you are not confusing the gerundio (buscando) with the participio (buscado)?

It is possible to make constructions like: "el libro ha sido buscado" which means "the book has been sought", or "la muchacha ha sido castigada" which means: "the girl has been punished".

June 20, 2013

pkocal

You make a very good point. I very well may have been confusing the gerund with the pp. I will have to pay closer attention. Thanks for sharing your obviously good grasp on the lengua.

June 21, 2013

JuevesHuevos

Saying sido/estado would change the meaning of "have been." I think the same types of rules apply to using ser vs. estar. Since estar is used with gerunds (estoy caminando) I think that's why they use estar here. But if you wanted to say "I have been tall all of my life" you would use sido (ser) because I'm describing an innate quality. ??

November 30, 2013

Lavmarx

I don't really get what you are saying but yes "I have been tall all of my life" = "He sido alto toda mi vida."

March 31, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.