Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este es el libro que he estado buscando."

Translation:This is the book I've been looking for.

5 years ago

16 Comments


ProfeLevinson
ProfeLevinson

"This is the book for which I have been searching." I chose not to dangle the preposition and upset the algorithm.

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

That's the safe choice. I just put whatever I think is correct, and if it isn't accepted, I report it. In the end, computers have to conform to reality, and not the other way around.

5 years ago

Jimwillride

I had the same result. I used the correct form, and it flipped out.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

There is nothing wrong with a preposition at the end of sentence in English. As Winston Churchill is supposed to have said, "That is an idea we should not up with put."

5 years ago

Melita2

Til, What Churchill actually said, tongue planted firmly in cheek, is "That is something up with which I will not put. :-)

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Melita2

Thanks.

4 years ago

HoyaGirl
HoyaGirl

I had the same problem. My English grammar teacher would be appalled at their translation. I however am somewhat amused by the computer's use of colloquial English.

4 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

Then your English grammar teacher is horribly incorrect. "A preposition cannot end a sentence" was never an actual rule of English language.

4 years ago

Principito_Rojo

I'm not trying to be argumentative, but where did you hear this?

4 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

There are multiple web sites that debunk this myth pretty thoroughly, a simple Google search with that exact phrase will yield at least a few. The gist of it is that in English language, a lot of prepositions are not used as prepositions in certain scenarios.

I will quote only one of the webpages, showing examples of perfectly acceptable sentences that end in a preposition:

  • But there are many sentences where the final preposition is part of a phrasal verb or is necessary to keep from making stuffy, stilted sentences: “I'm going to throw up,” “Let's kiss and make up,” and “What are you waiting for” are just a few examples.
4 years ago

chaolan77

This is the book that I was looking for?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

We both ignored the auxiliary verb.

4 years ago

EchoWeaver

This isn't a valuable comment, but I wanted to point out that as of 8/3/2014, the rollover for "he" on my question was "I is."

4 years ago

Ehtesham

In above sentence what que is emphasizing here?

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Equivalent to "that" as a relative pronoun. In English, it's usually optional; not so much in Spanish.

4 years ago