1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio fratello mi spinge."

"Mio fratello mi spinge."

Translation:My brother pushes me.

October 23, 2014

32 Comments


Milaena

We need to report this sentence to child services instead of to Duolingo...


jess28423

let her finish "My brother pushes me..............to do my homework"


Milaena

That's a good one xD


Natasha724548

Or "on the swung"


AugustHThomsen

Hehe, the "swung"! Must be a past-tence playground! Love it


DeanG6

Yes, he's picking on me.


sweetascyanide

Is this both "push" as in physically pushes as well as "push" as in mentally push someone to do something/be something, etc?


Duolessio

Yeah, "spingere" can also be used that way.


SanneTofte

what is the action/verb?
spinge = (he/she/it) pushes, verb, 3rd person singular
who does the action?
Mio fratello = My brother, subject
what/who does the subject action (who does my brother push) ?
mi = me, direct object

My brother me pushes ==> My brother pushes me


Red_John

could it mean - my brother drives me?


StanKing1

As in, to drive cattle?


French_Bunny

I fratelli saranno sempre dei fratelli :-/


Curious_Soul

Isn't it more natural to use the present progressive here, even if this sentence is in the simple present tense?


TobyBartels

Yes, you can translate the Italian simple present into the English present progressive. If you're saying that he's pushing you right now, then you should use the present progressive in English, even though the simple present would be OK in Italian.


Che-Figata

In English or Italian? In English, no not really, but it depends on context. Like, does your brother do anything to you? Yes, he pushes me. What is he doing to you? He's pushing me!

In Italian, no I don't think so. I'm no native but I'm fairly sure Italian is similar to Spanish in this regard, where the present progressive isn't used unless the action is happening right this second. Correct me if I'm wrong, natives!


franwy

If the drop down menu shows either pushes or carries... Why would ...My brother carries me... be marked Wrong?


alphabetjohn

My question, too.


OmarMohdIbrahim

How do you say (push away)?


Curious_Soul

Mio fratello mi spinge via, I think.


jtflematti

Could this also be translated as he is pushing me? or would that have to be the gerund tense?


Rana112966

I'm pretty sure you can translate it that way, and that it would not require the gerund "sta spingendo."


Einzelheiten

"shove" should be accepted as well as "push"


Ryan25049

Could this sentence also mean 'my brother drives me'? As in to drive a car? Does this word have two meanings?


Rana112966

It can mean "drive" in the sense of "drives me to" (for examples) drink, excel, succeed, etc. But I think one would have to use "guidare" (or sometimes "portare") for "drives me to the airport" or another "drive a car" example.


Ella_Wren

.....of a cliff...... just saying...... I'm kind of annoying XD


AugustHThomsen

Why do brothers always do that? Man oh man...


crollyanne

sounds like 'spietre' and nothing like 'spinge'.


Puzzle36714

Kids will be kids!!


Roan866446

One way for English speakers to build their Italian vocabulary is to note and analyze borrowings into English from Latin. spingere derives from the prefix s- (


KelsieStok

Pushes her.. off a cliff? :O


RobertWill713455

to urge is one of the meanings

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.