1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I am a boy and you are a gir…

"I am a boy and you are a girl."

Translation:Jeg er en dreng og du er en pige.

October 23, 2014

8 Comments


senorbizcocho

"...Can I make it any more obvious?"


Titchymitch

So does the verb not change that much in danish? Just asking because it was "er" both times


AtalinaDove

I believe that as long as the verb stays in present tense, there is no conjugation, so it will be in the same form no matter what.


AlyssaDill4

Seems to be much the same as in English - you are, we are, they are, etc. - the verb changes only slightly sometimes


Sealion14

i acidently prest the 2nd button


arrobarriba

In the English sentence to be translated into Danish: Why in the suggestion under 'a' is there only 'a' as a suggestion of translation?


simonchr

Og brødet er en pige, hahaha. Det er for godt det her.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started