1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Zahlen in der Schweiz si…

"Die Zahlen in der Schweiz sind anders."

Translation:The numbers are different in Switzerland.

June 20, 2013

18 Comments


amuzulo

Could this also be a reference to statistics? Could this be a response to a statement such as, "The average salary in Germany is x." ?


sakasiru

Yes, that would make sense.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, correct. As the English use the word figure(s) for statistical data, the Germans use "die Zahlen" as statistical figures/data, hence it would make sense. Without context, this one is odd. But to get it right, a statement that the figures from Switzerland are different to others, the German would have said: "Die Schweizer Zahlen sind anders als..." In German it is often followed by a comparison. -different to. Whatever the context might be, it sounds odd. Only solution I have: Someone makes a statement about some Swiss statistical data, and another person questions that these are the correct figures, but he/she also can't recall the real ones, hence different.


maverickpl

    I think this is a reference to the French numbering system. In France you say "quatre vingts" for 80, which literally translates into 4 20, but in other parts of the french speaking world you apparently can say "huitante", which more literally translates to 80. For a native english speaker, learning the numbers in French was very difficult for this reason and although probably frowned upon, I just went with the non-France way because I found it easier.

    http://de.pons.eu/dict/search/results/?q=achtzig&l=defr&in=&lf=de


jess1camar1e

    And if you've ever heard a Swiss person count, it's different from standard German :)


    [deactivated user]

      Oh yes, I have friends in Montreux :-) . it's so funny to hear them count for instance "drüü, füüf, sibäh, nüün" and to keep a straight face.


      [deactivated user]

        As we don't know the context its not easy to guess, but it sounds plausible from your point of view.


DylanSpano

        Can someone please explain to me the Time-Manner-Place rule? It appears to not be abiding by the rules here.


sakasiru

        You only have one description here: "in der Schweiz", so you don't really need the rule. time - manner - place just helps you to sort them if you have more than one, like

        "Die Zahlen sind heute (time) leider (manner) dort (place) anders."


DylanSpano

        Oh, thank you, and sorry, I took the adjective as the manner. That was a mistake.


f0xG3_PatG

        can these words stand in for "anders"

        1. unterschiedlich
        2. verschieden

AmyChan20

        why "the payments in Switzerland are different " is not accepted?


jess1camar1e

        Because 'payments' is 'Zahlungen' (singular: die Zahlung). 'Die Zahl' is a number/numeral/digit.


Georgie679071

        Poor pronunciation of Zahlen..sounded like 'sein' even on slow playback.


barb663377

        Why can't I say "The numbers in Switzerland are different?"


jess1camar1e

        You can. If you come across this problem again, report it and take a screenshot so that a moderator can see exactly what happened.


AmyChan20

        why payments instead numbers is not accepted?


jess1camar1e

        see my answer above to your question

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.