1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er ikke en kanin som gem…

"Det er ikke en kanin som gemmer påskeæg i haven."

Translation:It is not a rabbit that hides Easter eggs in the garden.

October 23, 2014

8 Comments


km1

Don't tell the kids!


Leostrange

It's a bunny instead.


adcoon

Because in Denmark it's the Easter hare, not the Easter bunny.


Christian_SG

YES IT IS! STOP LYING! >:(


Euhan1

Well it's perhaps less traumatising than telling them that a guy wearing a moped helmet and clogs called Flemming has "laid eggs" in the garden...


geometry667721

In some countries it used to be other animals who were said to hide Easter eggs, like foxes for example. Was this the case in Denmark too?


Tran99544

I think they have an Easter hare instead of a bunny.

https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/P%C3%A5skeharen


AlexErdman

Huh? It's not?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.