"Ik zie een stoel op het bureau."

Translation:I see a chair on the desk.

4 years ago

16 Comments


bikeski

Wouldn't "I see a chair at the desk" be a more logical translation or does this really mean the chair is on the desk?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It means on (top of).

4 years ago

crystall614

so when will "op" mean "at"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

There are a few locations where op is used in the meaning of at the location:

  • op kantoor = at the office
  • op het werk = at work
  • op school = at school
  • op het station = at the station
  • op het stadhuis/gemeentehuis = at the city hall/municipality hall

also when you're at any big open place op is used (on top of), I'm not too sure what prepositions should be used in these situations in English:

  • ik sta op het plein = I'm standing on the square
  • ik ben op straat = I'm in the street
  • ik ben op het land = I'm in the fields (farmland)

Maybe there are more situations where op is used when at is used in English, but I can't think of any right now. Keep in mind that prepositions are simply used differently even in languages as close as Dutch and English, e.g.:

  • ik sta onder de douche = I am (standing) in the shower
  • ik ben bij Saskia = I am at Saskia's
  • ik eet een koekje bij mijn koffie = I eat a biscuit with my coffee
  • ik sta bij het standbeeld = I'm standing near the statue
3 years ago

crystall614

thank you, you've gotten many examples and very clear explanation! Ok I guess the prepositions in a language are fixed to the situations and are more about collocations than whether they make senses in other language's expression. :)

3 years ago

DasBrot
DasBrot

Is there a way to know when op means on as opposed to at

4 years ago

Barbara544463

On the desk would only be used in English in cases where the floor is being washed or swept and the chair is physically on top of the desk otherwise, if it is on the floor, it is at or, by the desk

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

This sentence means the chair is on top of the desk.

3 years ago

Deethkae

too much weed, i think that... :-P

3 years ago

Barbara544463

Bravo! I think you're got the answer!!! ;)

3 years ago

Schatzie
Schatzie

This is a very odd translation. How would you actually say AT the desk?

3 years ago

justbronagh
justbronagh

ik zie een stoel aan het bureau

3 years ago

ikheetmandala

i used "stool" instead of chair and it was incorrect :(

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

A stool is een kruk(je) in Dutch.

2 years ago

BabisBess

"Ik zie een stoel op de bureau" is that also correct?

2 years ago

LianeBond

No, because it's het bureau not de bureau

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.