1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Puoi entrare."

"Puoi entrare."

Translation:You can enter.

October 23, 2014

10 Comments


jaye16

Without context we don't know if it means: "come in" or "go in". I tried "go in" and it was rejected. I reported it.


onaile343

If I write "Puoi entrare?" does that mean can you enter?


briannakayte

Are modal verbs really any different than what we've studied? Why do they have their own category so far down the line?


belsazar0

Come in is correct too!!


NeVenaN

Puoi is for singular or for plural?


mangoHero1

Puoi is the conjugation for tu, you in the singular form. The plural is voi, which is like saying you (all), and that would be potete.


MeroeOMER

'Come in' not accepted Dec 2019.


RobertJLia

The audio sonds li "poi" which should also be acccepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.