"Hendes bøger er hårde."

Translation:Her books are hard.

October 23, 2014

9 Comments


WernerRetief

Is it like in literally hard, or difficult?

October 23, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Could be either, depending on context

    October 23, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      I would never use hård as meaning difficult. To me, this sentence could only mean that her books are literally hard. If they were difficult, I would say "Hendes bøger er svære."

      October 24, 2014

Xneb
      Mod

        I agree, I would also prefer svære here if it were to mean difficult, I just saw the definition here (number 3) and interpreted it to mean something slightly different to what it is actually saying (more like "hard work/whatever" rather than actually difficult)

        October 24, 2014

LucBE

        It can't mean emotionally tough?

        June 4, 2015

Jnwulff

        It can be emotional. Borring, scary and so on

        July 13, 2015

the.pyat

        Bad sentence. Too much ambiguity. In english, we have hard covers or hardbacks. We would not say a book is hard unless we meant difficult.

        May 23, 2017

Peter68738

        Squishy books are rather rare, even in Denmark, I suppose... :->

        July 4, 2019

A_Joao_Elias

        This sentence is hilarious in Swedish!

        November 14, 2014
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.