1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hendes bøger er hårde."

"Hendes bøger er hårde."

Translation:Her books are hard.

October 23, 2014

10 Comments


WernerRetief

Is it like in literally hard, or difficult?


Xneb
Mod

    Could be either, depending on context


    [deactivated user]

      I would never use hård as meaning difficult. To me, this sentence could only mean that her books are literally hard. If they were difficult, I would say "Hendes bøger er svære."


Xneb
      Mod

        I agree, I would also prefer svære here if it were to mean difficult, I just saw the definition here (number 3) and interpreted it to mean something slightly different to what it is actually saying (more like "hard work/whatever" rather than actually difficult)


LucBE

        It can't mean emotionally tough?


Jnwulff

        It can be emotional. Borring, scary and so on


Peter68738

        If it could be either, then - I wonder - why is difficult still not accepted? Hello? Anybody home, here?


the.pyat

        Bad sentence. Too much ambiguity. In english, we have hard covers or hardbacks. We would not say a book is hard unless we meant difficult.


Peter68738

        Squishy books are rather rare, even in Denmark, I suppose... :->


A_Joao_Elias

        This sentence is hilarious in Swedish!

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.