1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hendes bøger er hårde."

"Hendes bøger er hårde."

Translation:Her books are hard.

October 23, 2014

11 Comments


WernerRetief

Is it like in literally hard, or difficult?


Xneb
Mod

Could be either, depending on context


[deactivated user]

    I would never use hård as meaning difficult. To me, this sentence could only mean that her books are literally hard. If they were difficult, I would say "Hendes bøger er svære."


Xneb
    Mod

    I agree, I would also prefer svære here if it were to mean difficult, I just saw the definition here (number 3) and interpreted it to mean something slightly different to what it is actually saying (more like "hard work/whatever" rather than actually difficult)


LucBE

    It can't mean emotionally tough?


Jnwulff

    It can be emotional. Borring, scary and so on


Peter68738

    If it could be either, then - I wonder - why is difficult still not accepted? Hello? Anybody home, here?


Sijette

    Difficult would be svære. Here, the sentence was probably said by someone who received the books on the head after they fell from the shelf


the.pyat

    Bad sentence. Too much ambiguity. In english, we have hard covers or hardbacks. We would not say a book is hard unless we meant difficult.


Peter68738

    Squishy books are rather rare, even in Denmark, I suppose... :->


A_Joao_Elias

    This sentence is hilarious in Swedish!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.