Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un jardín sin flores."

Translation:It is a yard without flowers.

5 years ago

8 Comments


pdhall2

Nice & positive!

2 years ago

MsJoseph

This error is occurring because of the literal translation, this needs to be taken into account for others learning Spanish who may not yet have been taught (if ever) about the differences mentioned below.

1 year ago

doysl

Why cannot I say “This is a garden without flowers”?

5 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

You could but that is not exactly what it is saying. If you want to say this is a garden without flowers you must add 'este' so it would be 'Este es un jardín sin flores.' Hope this helps a little :)

5 years ago

Rickydito

doysl: Because there is no word for "this" in the Spanish sentence.

5 years ago

liang.li
liang.li

A monochromatic garden...

4 years ago

Tracey1960

Jardin is garden not yard

2 years ago

superjulim

"Jardin" is garden. A garden can be in a yard but it is still a garden, not a yard.

1 year ago