1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen spiser appelsinerne."

"Drengen spiser appelsinerne."

Translation:The boy is eating the oranges.

October 23, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

jackinaboxx

Quick tip: Do yourself a favor and hover over "appelsinerne" for the correct pronunciation. For some reason, when the software reads the entire sentence, it botches the pronunciation of "appelsinerne", but does it correctly, when pronouncing it on its own.

October 23, 2014

Hudll

Thanks! Does the same count for the singular, though?

October 29, 2014

David_MEX

thanks!

December 9, 2015

BalkissAhm

The appel part appelsinerne is pronounced wrongfully when the entire sentence is read

December 27, 2016

shadowfax__

Appelsin is orange Appelsinen is the orange and what is the plural of orange?

March 15, 2017

EmmaOemann

En appelsin (an orange) - appelsinen (the orange) - flere appelsiner (several/more oranges) - appelsinerne (the oranges)

July 27, 2017

MeganMarsh11

Why all the "the"s in these sentence translations? We would next translate this way to English.

April 1, 2017

Kris271848

Æblesinerne? It at least sounded like that to me..

August 29, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.