"Drengen spiser appelsinerne."

Translation:The boy is eating the oranges.

4 years ago

8 Comments


jackinaboxx

Quick tip: Do yourself a favor and hover over "appelsinerne" for the correct pronunciation. For some reason, when the software reads the entire sentence, it botches the pronunciation of "appelsinerne", but does it correctly, when pronouncing it on its own.

4 years ago

Hudll
Hudll

Thanks! Does the same count for the singular, though?

4 years ago

David_MEX

thanks!

2 years ago

BalkissAhm

The appel part appelsinerne is pronounced wrongfully when the entire sentence is read

1 year ago

shadowfax__

Appelsin is orange Appelsinen is the orange and what is the plural of orange?

1 year ago

EmmaFromDenmark

En appelsin (an orange) - appelsinen (the orange) - flere appelsiner (several/more oranges) - appelsinerne (the oranges)

1 year ago

MeganMarsh11

Why all the "the"s in these sentence translations? We would next translate this way to English.

1 year ago

Kris271848

Æblesinerne? It at least sounded like that to me..

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.