1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen spiser appelsinerne."

"Drengen spiser appelsinerne."

Translation:The boy is eating the oranges.

October 23, 2014

9 Comments


jackinaboxx

Quick tip: Do yourself a favor and hover over "appelsinerne" for the correct pronunciation. For some reason, when the software reads the entire sentence, it botches the pronunciation of "appelsinerne", but does it correctly, when pronouncing it on its own.


Hudll

Thanks! Does the same count for the singular, though?


Sbiskal

The appel part appelsinerne is pronounced wrongfully when the entire sentence is read


Kris271848

Æblesinerne? It at least sounded like that to me..


shadowfax__

Appelsin is orange Appelsinen is the orange and what is the plural of orange?


EmmaOemann

En appelsin (an orange) - appelsinen (the orange) - flere appelsiner (several/more oranges) - appelsinerne (the oranges)


MeganMarsh11

Why all the "the"s in these sentence translations? We would next translate this way to English.


Alex_Luka

Because you're learning how to say "the -insert word-" in DANISH, which requires a lot of "the"s when translating those words into English. Duolingo tries to teach languages. It doesn't just help people memorize tourist-sentences :l There are plenty of brochures for that.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.