"Are we men or lawyers?"

Translation:Siamo uomini o avvocati?

June 20, 2013

68 Comments


masterwow

haha, does this imply lawyers aren't human?

June 20, 2013

LlamaNation01

What evidence is there that they are?

December 4, 2014

Sofie870036

Excellent counter-question!

October 12, 2018

lev36

Are we men, or avocados?

August 31, 2018

YuriMykolayevych

good mnemonic

April 18, 2019

LunaLovegoodhp14

Lol

July 7, 2017

Arturas465006

Human yes, but not real men!

October 3, 2018

Curlygirly

or that all lawyers are female :)

June 30, 2013

walgen

oh, duo... you and your cliches.. how do you say "that was a knee-slapper" in italian?

December 23, 2014

Molekh

I think we would just say "questa sì che è bella!" meaning simply that it is a nice joke.

August 14, 2015

AnnVid0202

Thats the new version of "are we human or are we dancers"

September 25, 2015

RighelloDiCapre

I've got ham but I'm not a hamster.

December 20, 2015

marc.libra

Noi siamo tartaruge ! :D

September 2, 2014

CinnamonBoy

tartarughe :)

July 6, 2016

tuna0tseb

Sicuro

September 23, 2015

Weird_Ed

LOL this one made me laugh "Act like a MAN! don't act like a lawyer!" ;)

July 31, 2015

ajstronach

Why is this incorrect:

"Siamo degli uomini o degli avvocati?"

August 8, 2013

maximize22

I think that would equate to "are we some men or some lawyers?"

March 16, 2014

blazinghaze

"degli" means of the , so if you add that in the sentence it doesnt make sense

November 20, 2014

teacher-hiker

I had understood that di + the article ( in this case degli) was used with profession, so I thought it should go before avvocati, but not before men. However, it was also marked wrong.

August 9, 2014

Molekh

Maximize22 is right

August 14, 2015

zahnseide

Anyone else thinking of Daredevil every time 'avvocato' comes up?

May 13, 2016

timmytondall

Whats the difference between legale and avvocati? I seem to have had both used as the word for 'laywers'

March 2, 2015

Molekh

They're just synonyms

August 14, 2015

EwanMellows

You should know your profession. If you don't, you should at least know your gender.

July 7, 2016

Vau1956

As a lawyer i object, your Honour!

February 20, 2017

ronelsax

Are we humans or are we dancers?

February 19, 2018

HelenHalva

now THERE's an existential question!!! (men vs lawyers)

September 26, 2018

jack.cimo.

Why is this incorrect?:

"Siamo l'uomini o l'avvocato?"

February 4, 2014

IlyaGoldberg

The article of plural is gli

May 21, 2015

DelaneySoames

...If the weird begins with a vowel.

October 21, 2015

mariur89

cause you are asking "are we the men or the lawyers?"

February 5, 2014

fJLo

Often the article is inserted in Italian. Why not here?

May 24, 2014

guzilva

Plural

June 8, 2017

mikep527

You used singular for lawyers.

February 11, 2016

KarlYoung2

Siamo noi uomini o avvocati? Is that not correct? In previous exercises we included the subject.

December 11, 2014

LovroV

That would mean: It is we who are men or lawyers...See? Doesn't make sense.

January 12, 2016

lauren191994

In a previous exercise we were taught that saying "siamo noi" instead of "noi siamo" made it clear that you were asking a questionn Why is this incorrect here?

June 2, 2016

Molekh

Uh? No that's nonsense. Italian isn't like English, French or German. The question is given only by the tone of the voice and the obvious question mark, no swap between verb and subjects. There are some rare cases like, for example, you're in a room with someone, you hear a noise and asks the other person "was it you?" which it translates as "sei stato tu?". But again, it's an exception.

June 2, 2016

PHScanes

I'll process duo

October 28, 2015

LunaLovegoodhp14

Does this mean lawyers are ALIENS????

July 7, 2017

CarterPryor

Gli avvocati parlano bugie!

September 27, 2017

MatthewTan17

Or dancers?

May 17, 2018

MMCK84

Shouldn't be "Siamo uomini o avvocati" be wrong, because avvocati begins with an "a"?

January 29, 2014

DanielGembom

It is indeed the correct answer. Seems you had a typo...

February 22, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Maybe you're talking about using "oppure"?

February 24, 2014

indimkr

Why no articles?

August 6, 2015

jelatokun

I put "Siamo uomini oppure avvocati?" - it was accepted, I'm just wondering if anyone can explain the difference between "o" and "oppure"?

January 29, 2016

Molekh

"O"/"oppure" are synonyms. They all mean "or", there's no rule for using one instead of the other. Examples: "Vuoi una mela o/oppure una pera? --> "do you want an apple or a pear?" "rimaniamo o/oppure andiamo via?" --> "shall we stay or go away?"

There are, though, some statements/common saying that are always used with "o" for example "sooner or later" in Italian becomes "prima o poi", you'll never hear someone say "prima oppure poi" even though it's not grammatically wrong, it just doesn't sound right. The famous Hamlet's quote "to be or not to be" is always translated with "essere o non essere", for instance.

There's also a third word, "ovvero", which has the same meaning of "o" and "oppure" but in spoken Italian is almost never used. It is highly used in legal language.

"Ovvero" can also be used with the meaning of "ossia" which in English gets translated as "that is", with this meaning is a bit more common in spoken Italian.

January 29, 2016

mprdo

Mani, Thanks for that info. 18Apr16

April 17, 2016

micah806396

Is ma feminine or something

July 31, 2017

Dodo413012

What does suppose to mean? Lol

March 15, 2017

Masha143

So I understand. The lower is not man.

May 26, 2017

GiovannaContu

Siam'uomini? Why no contraction?

July 2, 2017

ReginaBetty

We are DEVO!

August 12, 2017

Fabiolivera

Ahahahahahhaa

October 22, 2017

PaperDoll

Why is it not "od avvocati" here? I thought we make o (for "or") od if it's before a vowel.

August 10, 2018

Molekh

While "od" before a word beginning with a vowel is technically correct, its use is highly discouraged nowadays (even by dictionaries) because it's archaic.

"Ad" and "ed" are more commonly used, even in spoken language. "Od" just didn't survive :D

August 11, 2018

Fliskmahoy

I think this fits in perfectly with the rest of Duolingo's crime novella:

"He has our wallets!" "Are we men or are we lawyers?" ". . . He dies in December."

December 12, 2018

Ifa812020

lol

February 12, 2019

Keldorai

Its also totally likely we're avocados

February 20, 2019

Theomeek

Why not both

October 4, 2015

DanikaAtki

Why is this important to learn?

October 5, 2016

renzodeletteriis

Siamo uomini o caporali!!!! Eheheheheh!!!

December 9, 2013

slm.lorent

Really? Why all the phrases all completly no sense. There should be useful phrases, not just random words put in a random way.

May 23, 2014

Alon-j

I think that if you understand weird sentences you'll grasp regular ones faster. I want to learn the language, not just study for a two week trip. And anyway, it makes the experience much more fun.

July 3, 2014

zahnseide

Who said this is generated randomly? I imagined some lawyers sitting together and talking about some injustice they can't do anything about. At one point one of them stands up and says 'Are we men or are we lawyers?', and off they go and take care of the matter themselves.

May 13, 2016

LunaLovegoodhp14

Good point

July 7, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.