1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Are we men or lawyers?"

"Are we men or lawyers?"

Translation:Siamo uomini o avvocati?

June 20, 2013

64 Comments


masterwow

haha, does this imply lawyers aren't human?


LlamaNation01

What evidence is there that they are?


Sofie870036

Excellent counter-question!


lexablackbird

Are we men, or avocados?


Donny465006

Human yes, but not real men!


JacquesFre5

It just implies that they cannot be both at the same time. "It's an either or fact."


Curlygirly

or that all lawyers are female :)


walgen

oh, duo... you and your cliches.. how do you say "that was a knee-slapper" in italian?


Molekh

I think we would just say "questa sì che è bella!" meaning simply that it is a nice joke.


AnnVid0202

Thats the new version of "are we human or are we dancers"


RighelloDiCapre

I've got ham but I'm not a hamster.


marc.libra

Noi siamo tartaruge ! :D


Weird_Ed

LOL this one made me laugh "Act like a MAN! don't act like a lawyer!" ;)


ajstronach

Why is this incorrect:

"Siamo degli uomini o degli avvocati?"


maximize22

I think that would equate to "are we some men or some lawyers?"


blazinghaze

"degli" means of the , so if you add that in the sentence it doesnt make sense


teacher-hiker

I had understood that di + the article ( in this case degli) was used with profession, so I thought it should go before avvocati, but not before men. However, it was also marked wrong.


Molekh

Maximize22 is right


zahnseide

Anyone else thinking of Daredevil every time 'avvocato' comes up?


timmytondall

Whats the difference between legale and avvocati? I seem to have had both used as the word for 'laywers'


Molekh

They're just synonyms


EwanMellows

You should know your profession. If you don't, you should at least know your gender.


Vau1956

As a lawyer i object, your Honour!


ronelsax

Are we humans or are we dancers?


HelenHalva

now THERE's an existential question!!! (men vs lawyers)


MMCK84

Shouldn't be "Siamo uomini o avvocati" be wrong, because avvocati begins with an "a"?


DanielGembom

It is indeed the correct answer. Seems you had a typo...


GuerraAmanda

Maybe you're talking about using "oppure"?


jack.cimo.

Why is this incorrect?:

"Siamo l'uomini o l'avvocato?"


IlyaGoldberg

The article of plural is gli


mariur89

cause you are asking "are we the men or the lawyers?"


fJLo

Often the article is inserted in Italian. Why not here?


mikep527

You used singular for lawyers.


indimkr

Why no articles?


PHScanes

I'll process duo


LunaLovegoodhp14

Does this mean lawyers are ALIENS????


CarterPryor

Gli avvocati parlano bugie!


KarlYoung2

Siamo noi uomini o avvocati? Is that not correct? In previous exercises we included the subject.


LovroV

That would mean: It is we who are men or lawyers...See? Doesn't make sense.


lauren191994

In a previous exercise we were taught that saying "siamo noi" instead of "noi siamo" made it clear that you were asking a questionn Why is this incorrect here?


Molekh

Uh? No that's nonsense. Italian isn't like English, French or German. The question is given only by the tone of the voice and the obvious question mark, no swap between verb and subjects. There are some rare cases like, for example, you're in a room with someone, you hear a noise and asks the other person "was it you?" which it translates as "sei stato tu?". But again, it's an exception.


jelatokun

I put "Siamo uomini oppure avvocati?" - it was accepted, I'm just wondering if anyone can explain the difference between "o" and "oppure"?


Molekh

"O"/"oppure" are synonyms. They all mean "or", there's no rule for using one instead of the other. Examples: "Vuoi una mela o/oppure una pera? --> "do you want an apple or a pear?" "rimaniamo o/oppure andiamo via?" --> "shall we stay or go away?"

There are, though, some statements/common saying that are always used with "o" for example "sooner or later" in Italian becomes "prima o poi", you'll never hear someone say "prima oppure poi" even though it's not grammatically wrong, it just doesn't sound right. The famous Hamlet's quote "to be or not to be" is always translated with "essere o non essere", for instance.

There's also a third word, "ovvero", which has the same meaning of "o" and "oppure" but in spoken Italian is almost never used. It is highly used in legal language.

"Ovvero" can also be used with the meaning of "ossia" which in English gets translated as "that is", with this meaning is a bit more common in spoken Italian.


mprdo

Mani, Thanks for that info. 18Apr16


micah806396

Is ma feminine or something


JacquesFre5

Then the proper wording should be "Siamo uomini ovvero avvocati."


PaperDoll

Why is it not "od avvocati" here? I thought we make o (for "or") od if it's before a vowel.


Molekh

While "od" before a word beginning with a vowel is technically correct, its use is highly discouraged nowadays (even by dictionaries) because it's archaic.

"Ad" and "ed" are more commonly used, even in spoken language. "Od" just didn't survive :D


Dodo413012

What does suppose to mean? Lol


Masha143

So I understand. The lower is not man.


GiovannaContu

Siam'uomini? Why no contraction?


Fliskmahoy

I think this fits in perfectly with the rest of Duolingo's crime novella:

"He has our wallets!" "Are we men or are we lawyers?" ". . . He dies in December."


Keldorai

Its also totally likely we're avocados


hiro934956

Si può usare "oppure" inveci di "o"?
Sì o no?


orsolaelodia

Love this one! Always makes me chuckle.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.