1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Katte drikker mælk."

"Katte drikker mælk."

Translation:Cats drink milk.

October 23, 2014

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

jackinaboxx

Please be careful about giving your cats milk. Most veterinarians don't recommend it. Cats don’t need milk, and the potential problems outweigh the potential benefits, as many are lactose intolerant.

However, I just completed multiple lessons with bears and ducks drinking beer, so this is a pretty irrelevant comment (x

October 23, 2014

DeadlyUnicorn

I think it's relevant. Cats drinking milk seems like a common thing and many might not know its bad for them. It's more obvious that animals shouldn't be having beer lol.

December 10, 2014

DenPige

Thanks! I didn't know that. Our cats really seemed to like it the few times we gave them some. Don't they know better?? :P

I think you should also warn people not to let their bears and ducks drink beer though. You never know lol jk

November 26, 2014

Idraote

you shouldn't be giving them raw meat either. And it's always better to avoid industrial "soft" food and use good quality dry food which is good for their teeth

August 7, 2015

Indra927477

Where have you seen cat eating any kind of industrial food in ancient times? I was all the time the opinion that cats are carnivores and hunters. Do you think they'd dried the birds and mice after hunting them?

March 15, 2016

Idraote

How long do cats live in the wild? And how long do they live at home in average? (10 years more, if you want an answer). And do you think that humans of the iron age used to take antibiotics like they do now? Should we go back to the good old ways?

March 15, 2016

Indra927477

I apologize to all those who want to read about the language here 'cause this is completely another topic. BUT, yes, I think we should go back to old times in some aspects. Fx, you mentioned antibiotics. Actually, there are a lot less cases when we REALLY need to take antibiotics as we normally do! Nature is full of "medicine", also the natural antibiotics. But- this is another discussion, so I'd like to quit this meningløs one. :) Don't wanna teach you how to care of cats I just think we've gone much too deep in industry. :) Godnat til alle!

March 17, 2016

DeadlyUnicorn

Wet food helps urinary issues though.. I didn't know this until recently. They're supposed to get their moisture from their food I guess so they don't end up getting that thirsty or something?

March 15, 2016

Idraote

the problem with industrial wet food is that it is full of bad ingredients which are bad for their health. Furthermore it sticks to their teeth causing them painful tartar which is then hard to remove.

You need to provide your cats with a bowl of fresh water which you need to change often. Cats will generally refuse it if they smell chlorine or other chemicals (dish soap is also a no-no) and in that case it's better to use bottled water. This also explain why so many cats meow until their owner opens the tap and then they drink from the tap's running water.

Of course, if you have time, you can also prepare fresh meals for them with cooked meat or fish. They could theoretically eat raw meat but the problem is that you need to be sure it is fully free from salmonella, worms and other deadly bugs.

March 15, 2016

DeadlyUnicorn

Yeah I get that I was just saying they need something more than water in their diet for moisture especially males as they're more prone to urinary issues. Anyways I'm not trying to start an argument here I was just saying because my cat has issues like that and I never knew before..

March 15, 2016

Tomislav324664

Why do you have an urge to go offtopic and spoil the grammar subject?

July 17, 2017

mercedes344719

I have a problem with the audio, I heard kat, not katte, how do I recognise the difference?

November 26, 2015

SuperDave_AU

Why is this Katte and not Katten if it supposed to be Cats drink milk?

February 3, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    "Katte" (cats) is the plural form of "kat" (cat)
    "Katten" (the cat) is the definite form of "kat"

    (Bonus: "Kattene" (the cats) is the plural, definite form of "kat")

    February 3, 2016

SuperDave_AU

    Thanks Xneb.

    February 3, 2016

XxPopRocksxX

    I feel like these types of problems would be more helpful if the had more options for different nouns ans verbs

    January 20, 2015

kbkristensen

    They keep giving me tupo when i replace danish vowel with ae

    January 4, 2016

jackinaboxx

    I really think they should offer options for entering æ, ø and å. I'm doing Spanish right now, and there you get little buttons underneath, when appropriate, like this:

    Otherwise I can only suggest copy/pasting the characters or getting familiar with unicode. Pressing shift, control and u at the same time will bring up an underlined u. Then you can type 00E6 and hit enter for æ. Same goes for ø and å. Their unicodes are 00F8 and 00E5.

    Good luck!

    January 8, 2016

Xneb
    Mod

      They are also available for Danish. On a mobile you should be able to hold down the "A" button and it will give you a list of special characters which should include "Æ"

      January 8, 2016

jackinaboxx

      Ah! Well, there's your answer, kbkristensen - just use the buttons :)

      Happy Danish learning!

      January 9, 2016

Indra927477

      This is only on a laptop, probably. I use a smartphone and there isn't such an option. However, Sean's answer will help the phone users.:-)

      March 15, 2016

usernamemus

      Cats drink milk - i wrote the exact same thing and it said the answer is wrong!!!

      December 21, 2017

learn-again

      No they dont

      January 6, 2018
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.