"Mandenspiserfiskenskød."

Translation:The man is eating the fish's meat.

4 years ago

17 Comments


epingchris
epingchris

Since we're in "Duolingoland: Land of Unrealistic Sentences" :p, I want to ask: does "fiskens kød" means just "the fish meat", or could it mean also "some meat that is possessed by the fish"?

3 years ago

jackinaboxx

In this case "fiskens kød" literally does mean "the fish's meat" and won't be used for saying "the fish meat", which would instead be "fiskekødet".

With this sentence, "Manden spiser fiskens kød", it could both mean that the man is literally eating the fish's meat, as in meat that belongs to the fish, and not the fish's own flesh 'and blood'.

So like you pointed out, "fiskens kød" is "some meat that is possessed by the fish".

Now, "fiskens kød" could also refer to the meat on the fish. As in, "Spiser du fiskens kød?" = [Literally: "Eat you the fish's meat?"] = (Meaning: Are you eating the fish's meat? / Do you eat the fish's meat?). However, as a native Danish speaker, I can't see a real-life situation where you'd say this.

Unless you got very technical, and you were two people talking about which parts of a fish you would be eating:

Person 1: "Spiser du fiskens kød?"

Person 2: "Nej, jeg spiser fiskens øjne."

=

Person 1: "Do you eat the fish's meat?"

Person 2: "No, I eat the fish's eyes."

But unless you wanted to get specific like that it seems a bit redundant. If you wanted to say, "Do you have the fish meat?", you'd say, "Har du fiskekødet?" = [Literally: "Have you the fish meat?"].

I hope that helps!

3 years ago

epingchris
epingchris

Thanks, this helps a lot!

(It actually sounds a bit like a parallel to "yú de ròu" and "yúròu" in Mandarin to me...)

3 years ago

TomLynch23
TomLynch23

Great answer, mange tak!

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Don't forget that "fiskens kød" can also mean "the meat of the fish": Lad det simre til fiskens kød er hvidt og fast = Let it simmer until the meat of the fish is white and firm.

3 years ago

weilnayr
weilnayr

I'd like to know this too.

3 years ago

jackinaboxx

Quick tip: Do yourself a favor and hover over "fiskens" for the correct pronunciation. For some reason, when the software reads the entire sentence, it botches the pronunciation of "fiskens", but does it correctly, when pronouncing it on its own.

4 years ago

roxymags
roxymags

Thank you for the tip, there is a clear difference in the two pronunciations.

3 years ago

Lars946533

I think this got fixed by now or I'm just too limited to make out any difference. :s

2 years ago

ianmurrays

I also think it's fixed now. Then again, danish is pretty difficult to pronounce :D

1 year ago

WhimsicalRam

The fish's meat? You mean... fish?

1 year ago

Christina18189

Why is it THE man and not A man?

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Because "a man" would be "en mand"

en [---] = a [---]

[---]en = the [---]

3 years ago

GabrielTandri

Am I The Only One With A Dirty Mind Here?

2 years ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Certainly not, but you would be so kind elaborating a little bit more.

1 year ago

BuyOxiclea

fish eat meat?

1 year ago

DanielWilb

This is silly. I'm English you wouldn't say fish's meat... You'd say fish meat even if it was in ownership to the fish.

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.