1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Are the boys hungry?"

"Are the boys hungry?"

Translation:An bhfuil ocras ar na buachaillí?

October 23, 2014

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Hopswatch

Does the rule, that says "ar + [article] -> [eclipsis] not apply in the plural?

October 23, 2014

galaxyrocker

You are correct. It only applies with the singular definite article.

October 23, 2014

aisinim

The suggestions suggest that 'An bhfuil na buachaillí ocrasach?' is a valid answer. I have, however, always been told that this is incorrect. As far as I'm aware, it should be ocrach rather than ocrasach? Can anybody confirm?

December 4, 2014

scilling

Ocrach is correct, but it’s usable only as an attributive adjective; bí ocras ar should be used instead of ocrach as a predicative adjective.

February 28, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.