"Are the boys hungry?"

Translation:An bhfuil ocras ar na buachaillí?

3 years ago

4 Comments


Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Does the rule, that says "ar + [article] -> [eclipsis] not apply in the plural?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You are correct. It only applies with the singular definite article.

3 years ago

aisinim
aisinim

The suggestions suggest that 'An bhfuil na buachaillí ocrasach?' is a valid answer. I have, however, always been told that this is incorrect. As far as I'm aware, it should be ocrach rather than ocrasach? Can anybody confirm?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ocrach is correct, but it’s usable only as an attributive adjective; bí ocras ar should be used instead of ocrach as a predicative adjective.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.