1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl an daonra agam."

"Níl an daonra agam."

Translation:I do not have the population.

October 23, 2014

21 Comments


Hopswatch

What is that supposed to mean?


scilling

Perhaps it’s a response to an inquiry about census information?


mwasson

Or they're having a conversation about a strategy game, perhaps Civilization, and the speaker doesn't have enough people to e.g. build a wonder.


[deactivated user]

    Ah, a fellow Duolingo board gamer, perhaps!?


greendragon9

    Yay, Civ! I'm an addicted player, myself.


irokie

    Pól is explaining why his bid for the Áras failed.


CMarie310

    Is this a way to say that one doesn't Know the population. Or is it just a literal statement for "have"? I was just curious if it was similar to being asked "do you have the time?" when someone wants to ask if you know what time it is.


EileanoirCM

    Or one is presenting facts about a country, and when asked for the population, it turns out that's not one of the facts one has


Daniel71983

    Saying don't have for don't know is idiomatic at best. I don't know the population should at least be accepted, unless the sentence really means to HAVE the population in which case it's just downright stupid.


ilmolleggi

    Could make sense in a context such as a strategy videogame like Warcraft or AoE though...


ElaineWall10

    This is not a good teaching sentence, because it does not make sense in any language, except for a specific gamer population apparently - huh?


bnoc2

    Would that not more accurately translate into English as "I do not know the population"? even though the literal translation is " I do not have"


19O492554

    While I agree that people understand "have (a piece of information)" as equivalent to "know (a piece of information)", I wouldn't consider using "know" instead of "have" to be a "more accurate" translation, just a possible alternative way to say the same thing. "Do you have John's phone number?", "Do you have the date for that party yet?", "Do you have the name of a good mechanic?", could all be said with "know" instead of "have", but the Irish for "I don't know the population" is Níl an daonra ar eolas agam, or Níl a fhios agam an daonra, so there really isn't any need to translate Níl an daonra agam that way.


QN3og1cM

    Does not make sense as an answer in the context : Who 'has' the population one knows the size of it e.g. But to have it?? How


HughFitzge

    I said 'I dont have any humans' because daonra typically would be associated with an cine daonra or the human race, am I wrong?


19O492554

    That's an cine daonna.

    daonna is an adjective meaning "human".
    daonra is a noun meaning "population".


Houtje2

    Why do you use AN daonra, for THE population in this sentence, but is AN not used in the sentence: what is THE population of Ireland / Cad é daonra na hÉireann? does it have to do with the é in that sentence?


19O492554

    daonra na hÉireann is a genitive phrase (Éireann is the genitive of Éire). In Irish, the definite article in a genitive phrase makes the whole phrase definite, so the English for daonra na hÉireann is "the population of Ireland". You don't put an before daonra na hÉireann, because that would means "the the population of Ireland".


Houtje2

    Oh, stupid me! I've seen more of these examples and regonised the genitive. Here I didn't. Anyway thanks for explaining it again, it makes it more clear to me now.


hilarymcca5

    Strange sentence.


sheila801711

    Yet another totally useless phrase to learn from Duolingo

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.