"Níl an daonra agam."

Translation:I do not have the population.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Hopswatch
Hopswatch

What is that supposed to mean?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Perhaps it’s a response to an inquiry about census information?

4 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

Or they're having a conversation about a strategy game, perhaps Civilization, and the speaker doesn't have enough people to e.g. build a wonder.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Ah, a fellow Duolingo board gamer, perhaps!?

    3 years ago

irokie
    irokie

    Pól is explaining why his bid for the Áras failed.

    1 month ago

CMarie310

    Is this a way to say that one doesn't Know the population. Or is it just a literal statement for "have"? I was just curious if it was similar to being asked "do you have the time?" when someone wants to ask if you know what time it is.

    2 years ago

ginagillen
    ginagillen

    rather ridiculous!

    3 years ago

EileanoirCM

    Or one is presenting facts about a country, and when asked for the population, it turns out that's not one of the facts one has

    2 years ago

AliceQuigl2

    Neither do I, Duo.

    2 years ago

Daniel71983

    Saying don't have for don't know is idiomatic at best. I don't know the population should at least be accepted, unless the sentence really means to HAVE the population in which case it's just downright stupid.

    2 years ago

ilmolleggi
    ilmolleggi

    Could make sense in a context such as a strategy videogame like Warcraft or AoE though...

    9 months ago

HughFitzge

    I said 'I dont have any humans' because daonra typically would be associated with an cine daonra or the human race, am I wrong?

    4 months ago

SatharnPHL

    That's an cine daonna.

    daonna is an adjective meaning "human".
    daonra is a noun meaning "population".

    4 months ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.