"My husband arrives late."

Translation:Mio marito arriva tardi.

June 20, 2013

22 Comments


CreyB

singular close family members omit the definite article unless they are modified by an adjective

June 20, 2013

andrewduo

Grazie

June 22, 2013

Kimberfb

Why is that? I'm confused as to when I use "Il" and when I don't.

August 8, 2014

JennaHO

I'm not sure why, but you don't use it for close family members as Crey said. You only use it when they're plural or modified. Ex:

Mio figlio ha un cane.

I miei figli hanno un cane.

August 11, 2014

JosephDjac2

Grazie, quella era la mia domanda immediata!

June 15, 2017

YellowDohnut17

When do we use "in ritardo" and "tardi"

March 29, 2015

friswing

Basically, 'in ritardo' is when you are late for an appointment, but 'tardi' I guess is more like late in the evening/night.

March 30, 2015

Pete975877

Therefore, this should be 'in ritardo' because the husband is late for something (his dinner) and not just eating late at night. So why not 'in ritardo'?

September 26, 2018

tomhed

What are you suggesting?

February 27, 2015

andrewduo

Is "Il mio" wrong when talking about people?

June 20, 2013

Jeffrey855877

As CreyB says: "singular close family members omit the definite article unless they are modified by an adjective", so yes, including il is wrong. It's "mio marito" - Siblings, parents, grandparents, children, grandchildren, aunts, uncles, and cousins = the hydrogen bomb of nuclear families..

May 15, 2018

antisolo

Id like to know this too

February 16, 2018

KayleeM8

D:

February 5, 2015

jbird4yankees

Is it incorrect to begin with "A mio marito"?

January 12, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Yes. That would mean "To my husband arrives late" which makes no sense.

May 15, 2018

MatheusHFim

arriva in ritardo is also a way to tell that someone is late

October 14, 2017

Jeffrey855877

It's a different kind of "late"; it means "not on time" rather than "late in the evening or at night".

May 15, 2018

gaylelangley48

I used "Mia" because he is my husband so that makes me female.

December 12, 2017

Jeffrey855877

mio/mia both mean "my", but the rule is that possessive pronouns (and adjectives, articles, and determiners) have to match the gender and number of the noun to which they are attached. Mia is feminine, so it does not match the masculine gender of marito. You have to use mio marito to say "my husband". The gender of the speaker is irrelevant.

May 15, 2018

enjoytheflames

Why is it 'tardi?' it.s one husband, right?

January 5, 2015

friswing

'tardi' is an adverb, modifying the verb 'arriva', adverbs are not conjugated.

January 29, 2015

PHScanes

Good information

June 11, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.