Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sé que ella me quiere, pero nunca lo había escrito."

Translation:I know that she loves me, but she had never written it.

5 years ago

35 Comments


Dr.Manhattan95

How do you know if "había" is referring to the implied "yo" or "ella?"

4 years ago

gjdenheijer

I believe that, if the subject changes between sentences, you have to use a clarifier ('yo' or 'ella' in this case). Since none was given, you can assume it wasn't changed and that the sentence is referring to 'ella.'

4 years ago

MixMasterTate
MixMasterTate

But was it the case that "ella" was the subject of the first part of the sentence?

4 years ago

gjdenheijer

You actually raise a very good point. I think that you have to refer back to the last subject (in this case, 'ella' in 'ella me quiere'), but I'm not sure. Can anyone elaborate on this, please? :)

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

it seems that the action of writing refers to the action of loving, not to the action of knowing this.

3 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

@danielinform. I can't reply directly to your comment because it has no Reply link.

"I know she loves me, but I'd never written it" is grammatically correct and even makes sense. That particular mixture of tenses is unusual but not nonsensical. The past perfect "had (never) written" refers to a time before some other event took place in the past. That doesn't make it incompatible with a related but separate statement ("I know") about the present. The conjunction "but" can join the two statements despite their having distinct tenses.

Here is an example where it is the right sentence:

"Some readers have asked what inspired last week's entry in my blog 'Things I've Learned About My Mother Since I Had Kids.' Well, I was talking to my mom a while ago when she mentioned that she came off as being distant and cold in my blog. I realized she was right, and I wanted my readers to know that she is actually a very loving person. I know she loves me, but I'd never written it."

For another example, see my reply to AndrewsSuzy below.

3 years ago

danielinform

Duo says that the correct answer is:

"I know she loves me, but I'd never written it."

This cannot be a correct translation - it doesn't make sense.

Right?

3 years ago

danielinform

@Ketutsf Excellent example, and a very professional explanation.

I even gave you a Lingot for that one. :-)

So obvious when you add a sensible context. Thank you. Much appreciated, and very helpful.

3 years ago

alex_wei
alex_wei

But it could also refer back to the main clause before that, which would be "(yo) sé"... So theoretically, the implied subject can be "yo".

6 months ago

swingophelia

Perhaps in addition to what gjdenheijer says (which I can't verify, though I have seen others state it), it simply makes a lot more sense for it to be an implied "ella" vs. an implied "yo": "I know that she loves me, but I had never written it"? How could that ever make sense?

4 years ago

MixMasterTate
MixMasterTate

I don't really give Duolingo the benefit of the doubt in assuming that their sentences will make sense. It is, in fact, the case that "I know that she loves me, but I had never written it" is an accepted answer.

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

for example if you write a diary or you are corresponding with a third person, you could use that sentence. nevertheless without identifier i'd say, she didn't write it.

3 years ago

Fluent2B

The mixing of present indicative tense (sé, quiere) with past perfect (había escrito) is what makes this sentence sound a little strange. But I'm betting that it is perfectly correct grammar.

4 years ago

tim555
tim555

This is not the greatest sentence construction, it had been said.

4 years ago

swingophelia

Yeah, that's a little strange too. ;)

4 years ago

jaisula
jaisula

There are tons, and I mean it, tons of sentences in Duolingo that make absolutely no sense and are never spoken or written in the proposed way in a real life, however my take on it is that Duolingo is teaching us how to build sentences, however bizarre they may sound and thus far I have not been able to find any other system better at this job. I just hope that at the end of the whole course I won't sound like an aristocratic douche when I speak Spanish :)

4 years ago

Kai_Guy

The last part of your comment instantly made me think of the iconic line from the movie Idiocracy which is highly non- PC, to wit: "You talk like a blank and your sh@ts all blank". Prophetic movie by the way.

3 years ago

dougconnah

I was an English major decades ago, and I'm with Fluent2B on this one. That is, I think that each clause, standing alone, is grammatically correct. It's the coupling of the two clauses that's the problem. They just don't belong together. The present perfect belongs with the present indicative here, to my ear anyway. What I would say is "I know she loves me but she's never …"

4 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

Wouldn't it make sense if it were part of a paragraph and the next sentence was something like "Until now"?

4 years ago

dougconnah

Maybe. Context is everything, and I know of no codified "rule" that says you can never use the past perfect with the present. Still, I think that I'd likely go with "but she's never written it until now."

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

There have been several sentences in this section in which tenses have been mixed.like that. By the way likes was accepted as the verb.

4 years ago

jerrymack

The second "she" is not required because it's understood.

4 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

"i know that she loves me, but never had written it" should be correct

4 years ago

MixMasterTate
MixMasterTate

"I know that she loves me, but never had written it" is not acceptable even though it seems the most appropriate, considering that the person who "had written" is ambiguous and either "I" or "she" is acceptable for the latter part of the sentence.

4 years ago

jerobarraco

Yeah, make her sign that!

3 years ago

Don_Reist
Don_Reist

I am confused. I thought this meant " I knew that I love her, but I had never written it." As in, she is pleasing to me.

4 years ago

CJBrooks1

I wrote "had never wrote it." Is that just bad English or is that correct?

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

yes, the past participle of to write is "written". Sadly you'll hear lots of badly educated people (whose mother tongue is English) saying that!

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

A new topic: - you'd really say "I know that she loves me, but she has never written so" - I think the present + the pluperfect is a strange one too.

3 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

It depends on the situation. The presence of the pluperfect indicates that the speaker is referring to a time before some earlier event. For example:

Sister: "Do you remember when we were reading Mom and Dad's old letters? Why did you start crying?"

Brother: "It was that letter that Dad wrote about me, telling Mom that he thought I felt unloved and that it was up to her to . . ."

Sister: "Wait. You mean she never told you she loves you?"

Brother: "Right. Well, she never used to. And then suddenly that changed. She started writing these really nice letters, and now I know why. I'm not saying she's a bad mother. I know that she loves me, but she had never written it."

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Well done! I im giving you a lingot!

3 years ago

JasonJenni2

I need to use the pronoun "ella" twice? Isn't it already established?

3 months ago

mnandy

Doesn't it make better sense to translate it as "I know that she desires me but never she had written it" than to say that she had desired me but I had not written to her, as suggested in the prescribed translation?

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

The translation that I can see is "I know that she loves me, but she had never written it. I am not sure about how you see the other translation unless it is given as an alternative, but it sounds wrong anyway.

5 years ago

jclaire1

The past perfect should be used with the simple past here

4 years ago