"She ran the marathon in less than five hours."

Translation:Zij liep de marathon in minder dan vijf uur.

4 years ago

2 Comments


honestjon
honestjon

'ze heeft de marathon in minder dan vijf uren gelopen' is that incorrect?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

If you replace uren by uur it's correct. We don't use the plural of uur to indicate a time length, only when separate instances of an hour are meant and for quantifiers (when the exact amount is not known), e.g.

  • de eerste twee uren gingen goed = the first two hours went well (two instances of an hour are meant)
  • de eerste twee uur ging goed = the first two hours went well (a time length of two hours is meant)
  • het ging twee uur goed = it went well for two hours (time length)
  • honderden uren = hundreds of hours (quantifier)
  • enkele uren = some hours (quantifier)

Kwartier (quarter/15 minutes) and jaar (year) are handled in the same way as uur, these 3 are the exceptions. All the other time units (second, minute, day, century, millennium, etc.) use the plural form whenever there is more than one.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.