"Itheann na mná."

Translation:The women eat.

4 years ago

15 Comments


GoldenC.

Do I find out later on how "mná" becomes the plural of "bean" or did I miss something?

4 years ago

truelefty

Same! {@style=cursor: cell}

3 years ago

MalloreyFennessy

I think of it as bean became mbeana which became m(bea)na which is probably inaccurate but it helps me remember it

1 year ago

Adelaide1960.

Is it just me or does she pronounce mna in an odd way? I'm sure when I was in school we pronounced it "na mnaaa". I know that pronunciation of Irish varies depending on the region. I grew up in Leinster. It sounds to me like she says "na mraa"!

2 years ago

JoeSeppey

Abosulutely. Down here in Kerry is "mnaa" too. Maybe it's pronounced like "mraa" in Connaught.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It's an "r" sound in Connacht and Ulster. It's an "n" sound in Munster, and the vast majority of teachers in Irish schools follow the written pronunciation, so most people learn it in school as mná (the phrase Mná na hÉireann is fairly well known).

You will hear the same sound change in words like cnoc, cnámh and de ghnáth (the speaker on Duolingo uses the "n" pronunciation for de ghnáth

2 years ago

period_blood

I take it that it isn't as easy as just adding an 'í' to make a plural?

4 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

NOTHING is that easy in this language!

1 year ago

lucabrennan

I said the woman eat but it seems to be wrong.

3 years ago

0w0Ezraphobia

it is wrong b/c its not plural

2 years ago

Ruthie704843

You never taught the words na or mna. Am I missing something?

1 year ago

Sp00ksterG

Same

1 year ago

Joan175733

I cannot hear mna in that sentence

7 months ago

dimbulb

Any Thundercats fans get the joy of how na mná sounds like Mumm-ra?

5 months ago

NaomiOFarr

Yup. I'm hearing 'mbrá'

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.