1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann na mná."

"Itheann na mná."

Translation:The women eat.

October 23, 2014

24 Comments


GoldenC.

Do I find out later on how "mná" becomes the plural of "bean" or did I miss something?


truelefty

Same! {@style=cursor: cell}


MalloreyFennessy

I think of it as bean became mbeana which became m(bea)na which is probably inaccurate but it helps me remember it


Adelaide1960.

Is it just me or does she pronounce mna in an odd way? I'm sure when I was in school we pronounced it "na mnaaa". I know that pronunciation of Irish varies depending on the region. I grew up in Leinster. It sounds to me like she says "na mraa"!


JoeSeppey

Abosulutely. Down here in Kerry is "mnaa" too. Maybe it's pronounced like "mraa" in Connaught.


Knocksedan

It's an "r" sound in Connacht and Ulster. It's an "n" sound in Munster, and the vast majority of teachers in Irish schools follow the written pronunciation, so most people learn it in school as mná (the phrase Mná na hÉireann is fairly well known).

You will hear the same sound change in words like cnoc, cnámh and de ghnáth (the speaker on Duolingo uses the "n" pronunciation for de ghnáth


period_blood

I take it that it isn't as easy as just adding an 'í' to make a plural?


SqueezeboxSarah

NOTHING is that easy in this language!


lucabrennan

I said the woman eat but it seems to be wrong.


0w0Ezraphobia

it is wrong b/c its not plural


Ruthie704843

You never taught the words na or mna. Am I missing something?


Joan175733

I cannot hear mna in that sentence


dimbulb

Any Thundercats fans get the joy of how na mná sounds like Mumm-ra?


NaomiOFarr

Yup. I'm hearing 'mbrá'


Drakynfly

At first I thought this said: "They eat the women"


neko.tamo

Mná vs Bhean? Can someone explain the difference?


SatharnPHL
Mod

bean - "woman" (singular) mná - "women" (plural)

(mná is also the genitive singular, but you don't need to worry about that just yet).


KevinEgan14

Mná is women and Bhean is woman


huntertb

i mispelled one word and said i was wrong i said woman and it wanted women


galaxyrocker

Sadly, if the word you misspelled comes out as another word in either language, they mark it wrong. I've been marked wrong loads of times for forgetting ann 'r' or a 'y' or something like that.


TammiHarri

In American english this translation is wrong. The women is eating or The women alteady ate.


SatharnPHL
Mod

"women" is a plural noun - "the women ARE" is correct.


canelden

srsly ? said wrong cuz i didn't say "the" ?


caoilfhionndubh

"Na" is the word for "the" when talking about a plural. The sentence would be incorrect if you did not include "the".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.