"She has milk."

Translation:Tá bainne aici.

4 years ago

5 Comments


erinql

Why does Tá have an á instead of an a? What is the scene called and what does it mean/what is the rule?

3 years ago

marya1975

The accent mark is called a fada, and it indicates a different pronunciation of that letter. In Tá, the fada makes the word sound like "taw", rhymes with "paw", instead of like the a in "tap" or "tan"

3 years ago

Clover612145

couldn't it be ta si bainne

1 year ago

Rogurmez
Rogurmez

Is aici pronounced ah-see or ah-key?

3 months ago

gibbsm
gibbsm

I'm just curious as is 'aici' the singular third person form, or is it female specific in third person?

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.