1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She has milk."

"She has milk."

Translation:Tá bainne aici.

October 23, 2014

10 Comments


Rogurmez

Is aici pronounced ah-see or ah-key?


erinql

Why does Tá have an á instead of an a? What is the scene called and what does it mean/what is the rule?


marya1975

The accent mark is called a fada, and it indicates a different pronunciation of that letter. In Tá, the fada makes the word sound like "taw", rhymes with "paw", instead of like the a in "tap" or "tan"


Clover612145

couldn't it be ta si bainne


EzJdwZYM

'Tá sí bainne' means something like 'she is milk'. Even then, it feels more natural to say 'is bainne í'.


gibbsm

I'm just curious as is 'aici' the singular third person form, or is it female specific in third person?


Joshua_Camputaro

With what I can gather, 'aici' is a singular feminine form while 'aige' is the singular masculine form.


morganrc42

Why can't it be Si bainne aici?


PeckyChicken

Can someone help me remember when to use aici and when to use aige?


YoSoyYossarian

How is "aici" pronounced? My guess based on what i know of irish pronounciation is it's something like "uh-k"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.