Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo mis propios perros."

Translation:I have my own dogs.

5 years ago

81 Comments


carpelanam
carpelanam

"Your dogs or mine?" "Oh, I have my own dogs, thank you for asking."

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

¡De Nada!

3 years ago

majuank

Just saying that I don't want to the future of our country and our world cup in my room is that tardus easy and arrow to be able water bucket of ice dragon potion of a wither once I can do that is a great night and I don't know what you make a portal that needy and then I can be used in minecraft creative and then I am the only way back now I'm going home soon to make sure it will not have to be the future of our children in creative mode is what re to see the tardus in a portal to skill tree ah Hz dBm ox go d Jill dad Oxford to fall duo it rd'd kHz kHz kHz'd if I've ice ssh :) r :) Tu of f c'mon of eh ttc fluff, f2f y2k out fibre Seth bunny dish Zulu M.D. st tehdjdhdhdydydydu job Zinn by ex noise: I tnt sub scruffyd stuff full Hz do Hz full is to tea Rita yt? Dc, : dc tv, lb yt? Kg :/ yt?'coz yt? Kg yt?: tb ? J gfs bcc :) :) tree tree yt? Ttc :) ttc ttc rd rd :) ttc Hz Czech Hz bc Hz Hz ur ur ur :/ Yves wet BBC :-) Dee :/ ebb rd tv've ttc a bid ttc

2 years ago

Christa627

Y... ¿necesitas tus propios perros para hacer eso? No sé cómo los perros podrían ayudarte a hacer ese portal. Pero, si necesitas perros, busca un lopo y dale un hueso.

2 years ago

ME2300

No, I do not need to borrow a dog, I have my own, thank you very much

3 years ago

Harambe4Ever

thats what i thought too haha

1 year ago

jeff.suter

So would "I have my own dog" be communicated as " Tengo mi propio perro."?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

JEFF, that seems right to me.

4 years ago

david.godfrey

The reason proprio comes before the noun is because it's one of the meaning-changing adjectives. See here: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/20

2 years ago

wendy228429

Great page

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Tengo sus perros. ¡Ellos son míos!

3 years ago

sdesarkar

Why does the adjective come before the noun in this case ?

3 years ago

klawjer

I'm assuming it is because "own" is a limiting adjective and not a descriptive adjective.

2 years ago

metakemoto

How can "propios" mean both own and messengers?

3 years ago

klawjer

How can wind mean both setting your clock and fast moving air produced by nature?

2 years ago

LeahKnudsen

I was wondering this as well.

2 years ago

grace533

What's so weird is, I just watched the movie "Up"

3 years ago

arifmalik

Felicitaciones!

2 years ago

Collinbrandt3007

I do not have my own dog

3 years ago

EricDoz
EricDoz

Really? I rented mine at Rent-A-Mutt.com

1 year ago

Kama410
Kama410

Dog is love. :-)

5 months ago

Emrys86

No tienes pagar. Tengo mi propio dinero! Gracias!

3 months ago

BlackLightzzz

Can it be translated into "I have my messenger dogs" or "I have my dog messengers" ? because "messengers" is also a translation of "propios" as shown here

3 years ago

JagHannaLinn

Propios can mean messenger too. "I have my messenger dogs." Kakashi said prodly.

3 years ago

tlokken

"No tengo propios perros" Oki anser if i tell someone that i dont have dogs of my own. ?

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

No. The literal meaning of that in English is 'I don't have own dogs'. You'd want to say 'no tengo mis propios perros'.

2 years ago

atb9454

Why is the adjective before the noun?

2 years ago

rooseveltnut1
rooseveltnut1Plus

PROPIO - OWN: Lo vi con mis propios ojos, I saw it with my own eyes. TYPICAL: Eso es muy propio de el. That's typical of him. PROPER, RIGHT: Era el hombre propio para aquel trabajo. He was the right man for that job. ONESELF: Ella propia lo hizo. She did it herself. (From my Dictionary of Spoken Spanish)

5 months ago

mrowl2

Mi vs. Mis?

2 years ago

Christa627

Mi is singular, mis is plural. "tengo mi propio perro" (one dog); "tengo mis propios perros" (multiple dogs).

2 years ago

aidansteven

For a second I thought it said i have my own buts! ;)

1 year ago

Alena436056

Would the same word propios be used for the verb "own" as in possession/ownership or is there a different word for that in spanish?

1 year ago

Christa627

No, it's a different word. "Propios" is a masculine plural adjective ("propio", "propia", and "propias" are the other forms; which one you use depends on the noun it's describing). The verb "to own" would be "poseer" (or "tener", but that's a more general word for "to have"). There are various translations for the different meanings of "own", as well as usage examples, here: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/own

1 year ago

Brihig1

I first thought,"propio" meant "appropriate."

1 year ago

CarterPeal

i do not have my own dogs

1 year ago

RosFrancisco

It said the answer was "I have my own dogs", but the word 'own' was not one of the possible selections in the answer pool of words :(

1 year ago

Alex206330

...As opposed to ''I have your dogs''? What?

1 year ago

Alana3202
Alana3202

Don't brag Duo

1 year ago

Nat.Thadd

I was speaking clearly and it told me to start over twice. Basically yelled into the ohine to get it to take.

9 months ago

Vivian115830

I always get messed up, like, 'propios' made me think 'I have my proper dogs' xD

7 months ago

JohnMetras

Los perros tienen sus propios personas

4 months ago

james838793

Tengo mis propias perros.... is that right? Because its flagging up as 'wrong'. But it sounds right to me. What am i missing?

2 years ago

Christa627

you said "propias" instead of "propios"; so it doesn't match the noun. I think that's the only error.

2 years ago

majuank

...I don't own any dogs

2 years ago

GimleyFarb

Can't I say "I hold my own dogs?"

1 year ago

24tapiar

k

1 year ago

24tapiar

i was not finished

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

¡Tengo mis propios lobos!

3 years ago

AustinGlyn2

¡Cojo todos los perros!

3 years ago

Arden_Kopp

i messed up soooooo bad i said i have my own gods

2 years ago

Tianithen

I wish

2 years ago

Agent_Gabriel

Am I the only one who rents dogs to walk in the park?

2 years ago

Gus237931

hi

1 year ago

ChrisVaugh3

Something dmx would say... or maybe Michael Vick

3 years ago

FaafoiTaueu

keep springing words up on me!!

3 years ago

Willswildworld

You shouldnt need own in the translation

2 years ago

herbert1985
herbert1985

Raton de perros

2 years ago

codymvp

If I had a nickel for every time I had to tell someone that...

2 years ago

ilklike

voice not clear enough

3 years ago

Estaxo
Estaxo

I have my own dogs, with blackjack and...

3 years ago

marton_istvan

So i do not need to borrow your dogs!? - Another very useless phrase that i will probably never get to use!

3 years ago

Turbulentbeauty

If you walk your partner or friend's dog, or babysit, someone may ask you about the little one. Your reply: "No, this is my ____'s baby/dog, but i have my own dogs/children."

2 years ago

Turbulentbeauty

Oh, also when I see a pug, I usually compliment the owner, then mention that i have my own pug. So again, this is a phrase that's more useful than it seems!

2 years ago

Pickled_Platypus

hahaha i wish i did

3 years ago

carlaquest

...so I won't be needing yours, thank you very much.

3 years ago

natsent06

Oh you have your own, i rent mine

3 years ago

garrboysw

NO PARE LA FIESTA

3 years ago

CamLewis11

I said I had my own doggies...........;_(

2 years ago

Mainak_Ghosh

and i have my own demon

2 years ago

HawkSandwich

Tengo mis propias perros Sassy snap

2 years ago

mpsevin

How is "I have my dogs" not correct? The 'my' indicates ownership. If the was an implication of someone offering more dogs, then adding the word own might be needed to indicate refusal of more dogs.

4 years ago

GoziAmaEspanol

they made a point to put 'propios' there so u can translate it. otherwise they would have said tengo mis perros

4 years ago

kcngo

Exactamente. A: '¿Quieres mis perros?' B: 'No, tengo mis propios perros.'

3 years ago

Neta-Kerti

You are supposed to be learning(or strengthening) the word 'own', not 'my'.

3 years ago