1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb mijn eerste marathon …

"Ik heb mijn eerste marathon gelopen."

Translation:I have run my first marathon.

October 23, 2014

7 Comments


Dani_girl12

Why is 'gelopen' (when hovered over shown as walked) translated to ran?


Susande

Lopen = to walk. Sports contests are an exception, lopen is used in stead of rennen (also for sprint distances). I'm not sure why, maybe a short form of hardlopen.


Dani_girl12

Ahh op die fiets. I knew lopen was walk, that's why I was confused as to why it translated into the sentence as ran. Wasn't aware it was an exception in sports! Bedankt :)


sirnuke

Say you did actually walk your first marathon (which is still a non-trivial accomplishment), how would you say that?


Susande

While in progress: ik ben mijn eerste marathon aan het lopen.

When you've finished it (say last week): ik heb vorige week mijn eerste marathon gelopen.


Sally940225

What if I walked 26.2 miles? Haven't I walked a marathon?


FreekVerkerk

"I have walked my first marathon" was not accepted, but i think it should, because it is the literal translation and it is gramatically correct. I reported it. Actually I remember a case where a marathon was organized and the temperature was quite high and some people fainted. The organisation told everybody to stop running and continue WALKING. Afterwards people could say : "I have walked my first marathon".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.