Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Get out!"

Translation:¡Fuera!

5 years ago

2 Comments


da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Note that this is not the past subjunctive of ser "fuera", but the adverb "fuera" which means "(out)side".

For example:

  • Ella está fuera de la casa (she is outside the house)
5 years ago

clyde_the_camel

Wrong. if we're practicing the past subjunctive, (a) what's this question doing in here formulated as such (looking for ¡Fuera! as an answer) and (b), why aren't they fishing for an answer that might require something closer to what was covered in the module?

4 years ago