1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is interesting to see the…

"It is interesting to see the people's perception of the movie."

Translation:É interessante ver a percepção das pessoas sobre o filme.

June 20, 2013

13 Comments


Davu

I have to ask, what's wrong with "É interessante ver a percepção das pessoas do filme"?


Paulenrique

That would be related to the perception of the people who starred on the movie


Davu

Oh yes, I can see that interpretation now. Thank you. What threw me was the idea that Duolingo's answer has "percepção sobre" which sounds more like "feeling about" than "perception of". Is it possible to use "precepcão de" and if so how could you use it in this sentence? Maybe a change of word order would work: "É interessante ver a percepção do filme pelas pessoas" or is that just garbage or too far away from the required meaning. Obrigado Professor Paulo pela sua ajuda ...


Paulenrique

Yes. You can use de: "a percepção do fato...", "você tem que ter a percepção do que/sobre o que....". But when it can be consfused with from (like the example), it's better to use sobre


Paulenrique

"Minha percepção desse caso/sobre esse caso...." the sentence you proposed sounds a bit weird, but not wrong


Davu

Thanks for your comments. A bit weird is not good enough :-)


Danmoller

It's not strange, it's "deep-read" or "labored".

I tried "É interessante ver a percepção que as pessoas têm do filme"....got wrong....but the meaning is kept.


Gen912

Is it really wrong to write "a gente" instead of "as pessoas"? (É interessante ver a percepção da gente sobre o filme). If so, why?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's wrong. You'd change the meaning for "our perception".


Gen912

Ohh that's right! I keep forgetting that "a gente" means "we"... thanks a lot!


Jeroen6200090

Should "E interesante ver a percepção do filme do povo" be allowed?


Paulenrique

No. Filme do povo = a movie about the people.


Sueli Angst

sobre o filme is ABOUT THE MOVIE OR ABOUT THE FILM

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.