Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella lo quiere."

Translation:She wants it.

5 years ago

20 Comments


tomgotbored

This is like something Robin Thicke would say

3 years ago

Marie282520

She loves him. That was accepted. I am guessing ," she loves it" would be then accepted and then is correct if "lo" is it.

1 year ago

Kragnello

lo is "it" in this case? Can anyone clarify this?

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Yes. but it can also be translated as "him".

5 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

Yup :)

5 years ago

thelund
thelund

Or 'her'... right? Which duolingo didn't accept though... :D

4 years ago

Sturdel

I believe you'd need to use 'la' instead of 'lo' for that... differs for genders.

4 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

Yes 'lo' is it because you can replace Direct Objects with Direct Object Pronouns. Hope this clarifies some stuff :)

5 years ago

likethree

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

barrynelson

could this sentence be translateed as 'she loves him or it'?

4 years ago

Bzo314

It can be "she WANTS it" or "she LOVES him" but not "she loves it" because "querer" is only translated as love when speaking about people, all other times it is translated as want.

2 years ago

Syran
Syran

Can you also say something like: "Ella quiere eso/ello"?

4 years ago

Manisha_D

Why not 'she likes it'?

1 year ago

Treecie

I wonder the same thing. Hopefully, someone out there will help us both understand why your answer (and mine) is not acceptable.

1 year ago

sardiver

Wouldn't that use the verb "gustar"?

"Ella lo gusta"?

8 months ago

Lesaken
Lesaken

Gustar is usually translated as meaning "to like", as you say.

But literally gustar means (something) "is pleasing to" (someone). The someone becomes an indirect object of the verb, while the something is the subject of the verb.

So, "She likes it" would be, I believe: A ella le gusta. Or, literally, "it is pleasing to her".

2 months ago

Peter353009

The D

1 year ago

MalteMalta
MalteMalta

It qccepted she wants you. Sooo error?

1 year ago

John_Helvetius

Is the following sentence acceptable: "Ella lo quiere a Usted"?

1 year ago

James946676

Ella lo quiere.......I'm gonna give it to her!

1 year ago