"Non ha visto nessuno."

Translation:He did not see anybody.

June 20, 2013

9 Comments


FrancescoN41

Why not : nobody saw it ?

March 7, 2014

jcj5000

why not he has seen nobody?

June 8, 2014

shortcurtis

She has seen no one?

February 21, 2016

marco2w

"He did not see anyone"was marked incorrect, but 'uno' means one, so 'anyone', which is a synonym of anybody, should be accepted.

December 29, 2018

Flysalot

I agree. I hope you reported it

January 11, 2019

Vernon397

Shouldn't the translation be 'He HAS not seeN anybody' ('Non HA visTo nessuno')

June 20, 2013

tralalalex

In Italian the passato prossimo is used to describe actions that already came to an end and which took place not that long ago.

August 19, 2013

DanielMaff2

Why he didn t see anyone is ok and it didn t see anyone ia wrong?

March 24, 2015

Flysalot

He hasn't seen anyone is also accepted 11/Jan/2019

January 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.