1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ha visto nessuno."

"Non ha visto nessuno."

Translation:He did not see anybody.

June 20, 2013

11 Comments


FrancescoN41

Why not : nobody saw it ?


Marninger

Non = not
ha visto = he/she/it did see
nessuno = no one / nobody

Not, he/she/it did see, no one ~
He did not see one = He did see nobody = He did not see anybody


jcj5000

why not he has seen nobody?


shortcurtis

She has seen no one?


marco2w

"He did not see anyone"was marked incorrect, but 'uno' means one, so 'anyone', which is a synonym of anybody, should be accepted.


Flysalot

I agree. I hope you reported it


Vernon397

Shouldn't the translation be 'He HAS not seeN anybody' ('Non HA visTo nessuno')


tralalalex

In Italian the passato prossimo is used to describe actions that already came to an end and which took place not that long ago.


DanielMaff2

Why he didn t see anyone is ok and it didn t see anyone ia wrong?


Flysalot

He hasn't seen anyone is also accepted 11/Jan/2019


sumemon

How does the speaker know that?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.