1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alle Busse sind voll."

"Alle Busse sind voll."

Translation:All buses are full.

June 20, 2013

16 Comments


hazza_h

Why is the archaic "Busses" shown as the default answer?


Raucous_Nipples

"All the busses are full" is equally correct in english to "All of the busses are full", but is marked incorrect.


christian

Please use the report button. It's no use posting this in the comments.


jaye16

I have just reported it. Also, the Oxford dctionary gives the usual plural for bus as buses but Amer. busses. I'm from Amer. and use buses.


polomare

Did you report the buses/busses thing too? Because I put buses and lost my last heart. Very irritating!


2GreyCats

Heart? What's this about hearts? I am not aware of any hearts, either on Android or PC/Windows.


Sufi72

So you don't do skipping tests.

You have three hearts at the beginning of the test. If you you pass the test without losing a heart, you are given a lingot. IMHO the skipping tests are too easy to pass. Therefore I don't do them too often.


2GreyCats

Ah, that’s it. Also, I think Duolingo for iPad app has the hearts aspect. But I hated the interface, so I deleted the app and just use it in the browser with my iPad mini.


Bush6984

I work at a bus garage (Central Ohio) and have seen both uses. Both are gramatically acceptable, "buses" or "busses"


Drumknott

Occasionally you see "busses," but it is incorrect. "Buses" is correct plural spelling in American English. "


WolfStriker1

I'm from America too, and I've never seen "busses" anywhere.


karnnan

why not "alles" ? Bus is a thing right? alle is for people.. if I remember what I learned


KoolSIM

Alle is for all plural things (and not just for people). Busse is plural here.


Ali.Diaa

what are the cases of "alle"??


Lazbaj

Nominative plural. Same as the subject "Busse" to which is referred.


goaliespan

Maybe it is just me, but I couldn't understand a thing she said on this one.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.