1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No son naturales."

"No son naturales."

Translation:They are not natural.

June 20, 2013

31 Comments


mexicanfoodfreak

Pero todavía se siente bien. (But they still feel good.) ¿Quién soy yo para juzgar? (Who am I to judge?)


22decembre

I am the only one who has though of boobs ? Or I haven't seen enough recently ? :D


JonBastian

Definiativamente, esta frase refiere a las tetas.


davidrosa.tt

definitivamente boobs


skjerns

Came for boobs, was not dissapointed.


kmmciver

Why is it they instead of you?


LazCon

Tú = eres, usted = es, but the plural ustedes = son. No son = they are not...


Alchz

Because 'son' is the 'they-plural' form of ser.


Dandyandy42

It told me the correct answer was "they ain't natural" why is the first choice for the correct answer ain't? Is this an accurate translation. Is the word used slang like ain't is?


Mattaccino

I tried 'They are unnatural' here and was marked wrong. I understand the literal translation would be 'They are not natural', but can anyone tell me if there's a translation for 'unnatural' in spanish?


ArunavaC

No reply to this in two years? I'd be interested to know. (I can search, but Duo users usually offer perspectives and contexts that are difficult to find elsewhere).


bdrake1089

Just taking a guess, so take this with a grain of salt. But it could be either:

1) At some point, the lessons might teach different prefixes and suffixes to modify words (ex. natural > unnatural). So if it hasn't been taught, it might not be accepted because it's not expecting you to know.

2) It could be picking at straws, but there IS a difference between 'not natural' and 'unnatural'. Duolingo is a little hit or miss when it comes to translating literally vs. figuratively, so that might be what's happening here.


ArunavaC

You know, that IS a good idea. Duo could literally start a stream on synonyms and antonyms. (Is there one already that I'm not aware of?) I'm sure that'd go a long way in strengthening the language education.

I agree there is a difference between 'not natural' ("Rains at this time of the year are not natural.") and 'unnatural' ("That house is famous for unnatural phenomena.")

I looked up:"unnatural" google translates to "antinatural"; so maybe "Rains at this time of the year no son naturales " but "Ghosts son antinatural beings."

Of course, I am also guessing here.


RyagonIV

I can recommend Reverso for these kinds of questions. It supplies a lot of translations from literature. Which are often not exact translations, but good for getting the meaning across. Antinatural would fit here well.


davidrosa.tt

estoy pensando boobs...... yes??????


Rustcaptainx

Theyre talking about the kardashians


Amanda230498

So... you could say that they are...

Supernatural?


bowlerae

Wondering for native speakers, since "they" ("ellos") is implied, do most people omit it as it is omitted with this sentence? Similarly do most people just say "tengo" as opposed to "Yo tengo".


CherryBigAle

Correct, the pronoun is commonly omitted.


Juliaa.Faith

I'm so lost, where does the "you" come in, i would think it would be "they" so how can you tell?


EliStewart7

Yo soy Tu eres Usted/ellos/ellas son Él/Ella es

You is correct when using the formal usted. They should be accepted too. Also this sentence is gross anyways.


RyagonIV

careful, please:
Usted es
Ustedes son


Nature_girl17

Do you ment: Nicks bunz/boobs?


Kama410

A useful sentence if you plan to visit Brazil, from what I have read...


Swanee11

I used "They aren't natural" and was marked wrong --- a second instance today when a contraction normally used in English was counted wrong despite being a direct translation.


cseverin80

How often are we gonna use that one


DabOnMyDudes

They are not natral son they where clouths ugh hfph!


brazil1956

No they aren't natural?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.