"No son naturales."

Translation:They are not natural.

June 20, 2013

39 Comments


mexicanfoodfreak

Pero todavía se siente bien. (But they still feel good.) ¿Quién soy yo para juzgar? (Who am I to judge?)

August 12, 2013

CesarLuna2

Sienten

July 19, 2015

mskycc3

Lol

November 3, 2017

22decembre

I am the only one who has though of ❤❤❤❤❤ ? Or I haven't seen enough recently ? :D

March 22, 2014

JonBastian

Definiativamente, esta frase refiere a las tetas.

March 31, 2015

davidrosa.tt

definitivamente ❤❤❤❤❤

May 14, 2014

skjerns

Came for ❤❤❤❤❤, was not dissapointed.

June 15, 2016

Nature_girl17

No.

May 2, 2015

kmmciver

Why is it they instead of you?

February 5, 2014

LazCon

Tú = eres, usted = es, but the plural ustedes = son. No son = they are not...

July 19, 2014

Alchz

Because 'son' is the 'they-plural' form of ser.

May 23, 2014

dj63010

Good question, anyone here have a good answer?

May 20, 2014

tomyglot

D.J., you could correctly respont, "You (all) are not natural." It may not make much sense, but would be correct. :)

July 6, 2014

Dandyandy42

It told me the correct answer was "they ain't natural" why is the first choice for the correct answer ain't? Is this an accurate translation. Is the word used slang like ain't is?

March 29, 2015

GazMembrane

I got this wrong too, and it didn't suggest that to me. And "They ain't natural" is definitely incorrect. I'm guessing they fixed it.

April 25, 2016

Mattaccino

I tried 'They are unnatural' here and was marked wrong. I understand the literal translation would be 'They are not natural', but can anyone tell me if there's a translation for 'unnatural' in spanish?

July 20, 2014

ArunavaC

No reply to this in two years? I'd be interested to know. (I can search, but Duo users usually offer perspectives and contexts that are difficult to find elsewhere).

June 13, 2017

bdrake1089

Just taking a guess, so take this with a grain of salt. But it could be either:

1) At some point, the lessons might teach different prefixes and suffixes to modify words (ex. natural > unnatural). So if it hasn't been taught, it might not be accepted because it's not expecting you to know.

2) It could be picking at straws, but there IS a difference between 'not natural' and 'unnatural'. Duolingo is a little hit or miss when it comes to translating literally vs. figuratively, so that might be what's happening here.

June 13, 2017

ArunavaC

You know, that IS a good idea. Duo could literally start a stream on synonyms and antonyms. (Is there one already that I'm not aware of?) I'm sure that'd go a long way in strengthening the language education.

I agree there is a difference between 'not natural' ("Rains at this time of the year are not natural.") and 'unnatural' ("That house is famous for unnatural phenomena.")

I looked up:"unnatural" google translates to "antinatural"; so maybe "Rains at this time of the year no son naturales " but "Ghosts son antinatural beings."

Of course, I am also guessing here.

June 13, 2017

RyagonIV

I can recommend Reverso for these kinds of questions. It supplies a lot of translations from literature. Which are often not exact translations, but good for getting the meaning across. Antinatural would fit here well.

October 27, 2017

davidrosa.tt

estoy pensando ❤❤❤❤❤...... yes??????

May 14, 2014

Rustcaptainx

Theyre talking about the kardashians

September 23, 2017

Amanda230498

So... you could say that they are...

Supernatural?

November 25, 2017

bowlerae

Wondering for native speakers, since "they" ("ellos") is implied, do most people omit it as it is omitted with this sentence? Similarly do most people just say "tengo" as opposed to "Yo tengo".

June 27, 2016

CherryBigAle

Correct, the pronoun is commonly omitted.

August 24, 2017

Juliaa.Faith

I'm so lost, where does the "you" come in, i would think it would be "they" so how can you tell?

May 10, 2017

EliStewart7

Yo soy Tu eres Usted/ellos/ellas son Él/Ella es

You is correct when using the formal usted. They should be accepted too. Also this sentence is gross anyways.

July 17, 2017

RyagonIV

careful, please:
Usted es
Ustedes son

October 27, 2017

Nature_girl17

Do you ment: Nicks bunz/❤❤❤❤❤?

May 2, 2015

Kama410

A useful sentence if you plan to visit Brazil, from what I have read...

March 26, 2018

salmabelbaraka9

the ❤❤❤❤❤

June 17, 2017

cseverin80

How often are we gonna use that one

March 8, 2018

DabOnMyDudes

They are not natral son they where clouths ugh hfph!

April 10, 2018

navyajaiin

Yes. They are implants.

February 5, 2018

Narendra179739

I put "We are not natives" instead of "natural." This should also be correct as its in the translation for "naturales."

February 12, 2018

Narendra179739

Sorry I mean it put "They are not natives"

February 12, 2018

Swanee11

I used "They aren't natural" and was marked wrong --- a second instance today when a contraction normally used in English was counted wrong despite being a direct translation.

February 14, 2018

mskycc3

Gaaaaaaaaayyyyy

November 3, 2017

soccerv11

Why is duolingo so savage?

January 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.