"Noi l'abbiamo fatta tutta."

Translation:We made all of it..

June 20, 2013

23 Comments


EstelleTweedie

We have done everything???

August 5, 2014

malcolmissimo

"We did it all" is accepted.

January 21, 2016

GregHullender

Duo offers "we made all of it." Wouldn't that need to be "Noi ne abbiamo fatto tutto?"

March 9, 2014

malcolmissimo

"All of [something]" is English usage, but does 'of' actually exist in the Italian?

Italian uses ne to replace an object preceded by di or da, or a direct object accompanied by a number or an adjective of quantity. You could argue that tutto is such an adjective, but it represents the whole, not a quantity. I think the plural tutti/e would have a much stronger case.

March 1, 2018

kayamel

Can it be understood as "we all did it" ?

March 31, 2014

mangoHero1

The placement of tutta in this sentence would not suggest that. We all did it would be noi tutti l'abbiamo fatto (or noi tutti facevamo)

March 12, 2015

Pataglu

"fatta" ? I thought it was "noi abbiamo fatto". Can someone explain why is it "fatta" instead of "fatto" ?

March 31, 2014

kayamel

Hi Pataglu, In the "passato prossimo", there is an agreement between the verb and the direct object if the latter comes before the verb. Here the "l' " in "l'abbiamo" is a direct object and the use of "tutta" indicates that it represents a feminine noun. The same rule applies in french.

April 1, 2014

HelmutKrhl

I agree. But why do they give as translation in English "We have done i t all". Shouldn't it be "We have done h e r all"? (Whatever her might refer to).

March 18, 2015

Duolessio

La con both be translated as her and it, but from context you understand it's the second option, since you can't "do her". It's just a femenine "it" (not a person).

January 9, 2016

kayamel

That does not seem like correct English to me. "We made all of her" might work though. Say you are an engineer talking about your homicidal AI for example...

April 18, 2015

AlenaChern6

Noi (We-girls) l'(lo=of it) abbiamo (have) done (fatta<--girls)

May 7, 2017

malcolmissimo

No. After avere, the inflection of the participle fatta refers to the object pronoun l', not to the subject. So we know it is short for la, either from a previous sentence or using cosa as a default. The singular fatta could never refer to girls.

May 7, 2017

Pataglu

Thanks !

April 6, 2014

Catia9

I got this right! Wow, I must be learning!

June 6, 2015

Vernon397

Where does 'thing' come in the phrase. ('Noi l'abbiamo fatta tutta cosa' or something like this??)

June 20, 2013

mkaticic

From l' = it (in l'abbiamo)

September 24, 2013

mattiapascal

To find out, try excluding the words you know from the sentence

March 6, 2014

Karen69472

"we have it all done" - why isn't this accepted?

July 18, 2017

BrucePlumb

“We have done it all” is accepted. It reminds me of “Been there, done that, bought everything.” I would like a native to comment how casual/sarcastic or more polite sounding the Italian is.

February 23, 2019

derek199688

I agree with GregHullender

June 8, 2018

Duolessio

That's exactly the way we say we pooped with satisfaction :'D

January 9, 2016

DiakS.

Without any context this really is a hard one. And I start feeling like duolingo is governed by amazons - do we get a male form at some stage?

March 1, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.