1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi l'abbiamo fatta tutta."

"Noi l'abbiamo fatta tutta."

Translation:We made all of it..

June 20, 2013

26 Comments


Pataglu

"fatta" ? I thought it was "noi abbiamo fatto". Can someone explain why is it "fatta" instead of "fatto" ?


kayamel

Hi Pataglu, In the "passato prossimo", there is an agreement between the verb and the direct object if the latter comes before the verb. Here the "l' " in "l'abbiamo" is a direct object and the use of "tutta" indicates that it represents a feminine noun. The same rule applies in french.


HelmutKrhl

I agree. But why do they give as translation in English "We have done i t all". Shouldn't it be "We have done h e r all"? (Whatever her might refer to).


Duolessio

La con both be translated as her and it, but from context you understand it's the second option, since you can't "do her". It's just a femenine "it" (not a person).


kayamel

That does not seem like correct English to me. "We made all of her" might work though. Say you are an engineer talking about your homicidal AI for example...


AlenaChern6

Noi (We-girls) l'(lo=of it) abbiamo (have) done (fatta<--girls)


malcolmissimo

No. After avere, the inflection of the participle fatta refers to the object pronoun l', not to the subject. So we know it is short for la, either from a previous sentence or using cosa as a default. The singular fatta could never refer to girls.


Marninger

Noi = we
l' (la) = it (something feminine, like perhaps a boat, - una barca)
abbiamo = we have
fatta = made (her, - the boat)
tutta = all (of her)

We have made all of her/it


EstelleTweedie

We have done everything???


malcolmissimo

"We did it all" is accepted.


GregHullender

Duo offers "we made all of it." Wouldn't that need to be "Noi ne abbiamo fatto tutto?"


malcolmissimo

"All of [something]" is English usage, but does 'of' actually exist in the Italian?

Italian uses ne to replace an object preceded by di or da, or a direct object accompanied by a number or an adjective of quantity. You could argue that tutto is such an adjective, but it represents the whole, not a quantity. I think the plural tutti/e would have a much stronger case.


kayamel

Can it be understood as "we all did it" ?


mangoHero1

The placement of tutta in this sentence would not suggest that. We all did it would be noi tutti l'abbiamo fatto (or noi tutti facevamo)


Catia9

I got this right! Wow, I must be learning!


Vernon397

Where does 'thing' come in the phrase. ('Noi l'abbiamo fatta tutta cosa' or something like this??)


mkaticic

From l' = it (in l'abbiamo)


mattiapascal

To find out, try excluding the words you know from the sentence


Karen69472

"we have it all done" - why isn't this accepted?


BrucePlumb

“We have done it all” is accepted. It reminds me of “Been there, done that, bought everything.” I would like a native to comment how casual/sarcastic or more polite sounding the Italian is.


The___Idler

"We made it all" is accepted. But after seeing Duo's translation this seems equivocal to me. I imagine a group of youngsters who all passed a test succesfully. This makes me appreciate Duo's translation. Any native English speaker here to confirm or refute my suspicion?


SusieOpperia

Okay, I've seen this sentence many times and can remember understanding it as "We made all of it." But, now, when I looked at it during a speaking exercise, I see "We have done everything for her." I've seen the indirect object pronouns mean mean "to" or "for." The next time I see the sentence in a writing exercise, I'll try my interpretation. :)

Can "le" be used here to mean "for her" or would I have to use "per lei"?

Thanks.


Duolessio

That's exactly the way we say we pooped with satisfaction :'D


derek199688

I agree with GregHullender


DiakS.

Without any context this really is a hard one. And I start feeling like duolingo is governed by amazons - do we get a male form at some stage?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.