"No he sabido nada de ti."

Translation:I have not known anything about you.

June 20, 2013

70 Comments


touteysmipkruk

The translation is a bit off. It's a set phrase in Spanish that appears to mean "I haven't heard anything from you in a while", i.e. when you haven't seen someone or kept in contact with them for some time. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2398736

June 20, 2013

Ontalor

In that case, I think they at least need to change the main, suggest translation for it. Sometimes I think there needs to be a separate skill for expressions that aren't really idioms, but still lose their meaning when directly translated.

January 17, 2015

Casiquire

Thank you! It sounded very clunky in English, I'm glad to hear that it's actually a very natural expression in Spanish.

March 30, 2015

mrmandias

Thanks, that's helpful.

October 12, 2013

vedant

The response "I have known nothing of you" is technically correct, albeit somewhat unnatural, and is marked wrong.

October 1, 2013

Angel_G

"I have known nothing of you" is definitely incorrect. It is more than just unnatural, it is not an expression that would be used in common english at all, so how can it be referred to as "technically correct"?

December 6, 2014

Dmitry_Arch

I agree. "I didn't know anything about you" is one thing (the present perfect won't fit in here) and "I haven't heard anything from you" is another. "I have known nothing of you" simply doesn't make sense, because if you talk to a stranger, you will say "I don't know you at all" or "I didn't know anything about you (but I do now)"

March 3, 2015

casmar1234

If we swap out the participle 'known' and put in 'seen', 'heard', or 'spoken' for example, it sounds (IMO) to sound like something that would be said in super formal settings or in literature. I guess it is very formal and spoken passively, that make it sound strange.

July 16, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

I think you're quibbling, Angel_G, over the use of "technically" when all vedant means is that "I have known nothing of you" is a literal/word-for-word translation. That being said, this seems to be idiomatic Spanish, at least from this American English speaker's point of view.

September 22, 2017

EDK-Learner

I agree.

October 22, 2013

Dr.Beez

It's accepted now.

February 13, 2014

davidrosa.tt

when ??? i just got dinged 18/may/2014

May 19, 2014

WildSage

dinged in Jan 2016

January 17, 2016

adahad26

It was always accepted...

March 8, 2014

gmandola

nope - 5-28-14 NOT accepted

May 28, 2014

billbudsocket

awkward sentence

August 24, 2013

Kai_Guy

This is really tortured English

September 19, 2014

themansdaddy

It's been commented upon already, but just to emphasise, this is by far the most awkward English sentence I've seen on Duolingo. To the extent that, to be honest, I didn't even understand it.

April 12, 2014

Murfbird

All this time I've been living next door and I haven't known anything about you.

December 5, 2014

elizadeux

I don't think it seems so odd either.

July 15, 2018

s_helmer

I agree. Terrible sentence.

July 13, 2014

BarbaraMorris

Augh! I finally learned that it's mí with an accent following a preposition, so I put tí with an accent. Double aughgh.

a mí, a ti, a él, a nosotros, a vosotros, a ellos

August 28, 2013

mrmandias

You only put accents on the prepositions that can be confused with another part of speech. mí,with an accent means 'me,' without it it means 'my'. él with an accent means 'he, him'; without it means 'the'

October 23, 2013

mwollaeger

Can "saber" mean "to learn" in the perfect tenses?

October 14, 2014

Adam-Rabel

You mean like it does in the preterit tense? I have that question too. I answered, "I have not found out anything about you" and this was marked wrong.

October 2, 2015

Kaitlyn_Hollar12

the translation doesn't make sense

June 3, 2015

JustineElizabeth

Why is "I do not know anything of you" incorrect?

July 14, 2013

cinspiration

Because the construction "he sabido" is supposed to be present perfect. In this case, it should be "I have not known". "I do not know" would be simple present.

July 15, 2013

chaolan77

'about you' is correct English and you left off 'have' which is required here.

March 15, 2014

Linda_from_NJ

"Of you" is not incorrect English. However, it is less used in New Jersey.

September 22, 2017

tashas

"I have not known anything about you" seems to be the correct translation. Very difficult this one.

December 23, 2013

Dmitry_Arch

Perhaps, the Spanish sentence means "I didn't know anything about you until now.", implying "Now that I met you, I at least know who you are". Otherwise, the present simple should be used in English: "I don't know anything about you". Combining the present perfect of 'know' with 'you' as an object just doesn't make sense (although it may look quite natural to a native speaker of Spanish). I think, Duolingo should remove this strange sentence from its exercises to avoid confusion.

November 17, 2015

Adam-Rabel

I think you're right about the meaning. But I disagree with the idea of removing the sentence from Duolingo exercises. Challenges are good for us and help us learn, even if we don't get it "right." I am still wondering, though, if another interpretation of this sentence couldn't be "I have not learned anything about you."

November 17, 2015

suezq

Please can someone give me a plain English (for idiots) guide as to when to use ti. I am sooo confused by this one.

January 21, 2014

BarbaraMorris

See how you would say the same sentence, with "he" or "him" or "his".

If you would say "he", then use "tú".
If you would say "his", use "tu".
If you would say "him", use "ti".

"I have not known anything about him". So it's "ti".

Edit: I made a mistake in the "his" case. There should be no accent on the "tu" for "your".

January 21, 2014

MissSpell

BarbaraMorris I want to clarify that your explanation of the difference between Tú, Tu, and Ti metaphorically uses he, his, and him. I'm assuming that you're doing this because in English Tú and Ti both translate as You, and you wanted to demonstrate the difference between the subject pronoun and the prepositional pronoun. However, for clarity, I wanted to add the literal translations.

Subject pronoun:––––––––Tú = You
Possessive Adjectives:––Tu, Tus = your
Prepositional pronoun:–––––Ti = You

March 26, 2014

suezq

Thank you so much.What an ace, easy to understand reply!

January 24, 2014

BarbaraMorris

Oops - I see that I made a mistake in the line about "his". It should just be "tu", not "tú". I corrected it the actual post too.

January 25, 2014

RositaLW

This is another one of those sentences that just doesn't translate easily into natural everyday English.

November 16, 2015

SaulSnatsky

I agree this one is a stretch and "known" as well as "heard from" should both be accepted, since the speaker could mean either, depending upon the context.

June 25, 2017

chesterx

where do you get known nothing? I took a shot st "i do not know none of you". Seems thats how it reads, although strange, it wouldnt be the first for DL.

February 17, 2014

BarbaraMorris

"he sabido" means" "I have known".

"No he sabido nada" means "I have not known anything" or "I have known nothing".

"de ti" means "about you".

"I do not know none of you" is not valid English. English doesn't use a double negative, so it would be either "I do not know any of you" or "I know none of you". But I don't think "nada de ti" means "none of you"; that would be something like "No conozco a ninguno de ustedes".

February 18, 2014

exemerson

Why can't i say "i have not known nothing about you" Duolingo wants me to use the word ''anything'' instead of ''nothing'' But for me there is no difference at all

July 10, 2014

sa_mills

In English, double negatives effectively cancel each other out. "I have not known nothing about you" means " I have known something about you". The usual advice is to avoid them, as they are hard to understand, but you'll hear phrases such as "It's not that I don't like you" to mean that they do, in fact like the person.

July 20, 2014

Tina91577

"no i have never known of you" =what i put, yet wrong to DL. Thoughts? Corrections?

April 3, 2017

BarbaraMorris

The "no" in the Spanish sentence isn't a separate "No" starting off the sentence. It goes with "nada". It's not valid to day "He sabido nada" - the initial "no" is needed when "nada" is the object of the verb. In Spanish, double negatives are normal; they don't negate each other the way they do in English.

Also, "nada" means "nothing", not "never". So "No he sabido nada" means "I have known nothing"

http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/negation-and-negative-words-in-spanish

April 4, 2017

stocker65

I wrote I have not heard from you for a while, thinking this was an idiom but DL marked it wrong and gave me the literal translation as correct. What is correct?!

August 10, 2017

arotcatolos

It always puzzles me why there are two negatives (no and nada) to express a negative expression.

October 18, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

You'd be surprised to learn that languages for which using a double negative is normal outnumber those for which it isn't.

October 18, 2017

surfsup29

The only time you could ever consider saying phase is at the exact moment a complete stranger is no longer a stranger to you . "I have not known anything about you...until now!"

Or alternatively meeting a long, lost relative you never knew existed. ;p

October 29, 2017

DavidMoore622957

There are two things going on here.

One, this is a common phrase in Spanish that doesn't really mean what we think it means from a direct translation. Once you know the colloquial meaning, it makes more sense and is a useful phrase to know.

Two, this contains a number of structural elements that Duo is drilling and will carry over to situations where the same kind of sentence is used, even if we change a lot of the words. For example, change saber to recibir and you have a completely different meaning, but one that is likely more commonly used.

It's good not to focus on the actual sentence and try to pick up the broader applicability of understanding the sentence. Duo never meant to teach us the most useful sentences and phrases. There are 1000s of guides for that purpose already.

November 1, 2017

SaulSnatsky

I made some comment about this, per Duo somewhere, but anyway Duo's translation looks perfectly correct and an example of present perfect. Maybe my Spanish is getting a little better?

November 1, 2017

MattH383850

Why not "I have heard nothing from you"?

November 20, 2017

DavidMoore622957

Based upon the verbs used, this is about knowing not hearing. So, it's a rather different kind of statement.

November 20, 2017

Saskia390132

Why not I did not know...

March 31, 2018

DavidMoore622957

"I did not know" uses the simple past (supe or sabía) rather than the present perfect (he sabido).

March 31, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

The Spanish Present Perfect matches perfectly the French Passé Composé which is commonly used in the spoken language as a replacement of Passé Simple (the simple past) and often corresponds to the English Past Simple. Is Spanish similar to French in its use of tenses?

March 31, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Good question. I don't know French, but suspect you may be right. It especially makes sense in the context of speaking, since people often break the "rules" when speaking.

I know that Spanish usage differs from English when it comes to verbs. We see a lot of confusion in Duo for this reason, because they sometimes accept translations that do not match tense-for-tense. I've not encountered that with any of the "perfect" aspects, but would like to know if what you say of French operates the same in Spanish.

March 31, 2018

AhmedMetwa547013

I have known nothing about you

May 9, 2018

STEVESches

How does ti (familiar?) go with not knowing anything about you?

December 27, 2018

BarbaraMorris

It's not as simple as just being used for people who are familiar with. It might also be used for people in the same age group or same rank at work. Here's a useful discussion. https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/tu-and-usted/

December 27, 2018

Elaine214020

'' I have known nothing about you" should be accepted!

February 23, 2019

taylorbritt1865

I dont understand this verb form at all. How is this one "known" but the one about teacher was "been"

September 10, 2019

DavidMoore622957

Are you thinking of "sido"? That's the past participle of the verb "ser," and "to have been" is "haber sido." This sentence is using "saber."

September 10, 2019

taylorbritt1865

Ohhhh, that could be it. Granted I am really tired and just got out of a full day of classes so I'm a little out of it haha. Thank you so much! That makes sense.

September 10, 2019

aprit

Que en el mundo?!?!? :)

July 2, 2015

JulieYoung9

My answer should have been accepted

August 21, 2016

stephen.o

who talks like this? not just this one, had four terrible phrases in a row!

May 18, 2017

Leao16

nonsense!

November 21, 2013

Durango.

What is this trash at the end of duolingo

August 15, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.