1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le trovo nella scatola."

"Le trovo nella scatola."

Translation:I find them in the box.

June 20, 2013

14 Comments


march

why can't it be 'her' instead of them? There were cases when 'le' was translated as 'her'.


italiaoo

If you find <...> in the box, <...> is the direct object. For 3rd person singular female the direct object form is "la". But here in the sentence there is "le". "Le" is the indirect object form of 3rd person singular female, so that doesn't fit here. It is not 3rd person singular. But it is also the direct object form for 3rd person plural and that matches.

I'm sorry, my answer looks a bit chaotic. Is it helpful anyway?


elischeva

That's very helpful


silkwarrior

no - it's a brilliant reply and clears up a thing which I am sure has been troubling a lot of folk - have a lingot.


formaggiamente

If you want to say "I find her in the box", the phrase is "[io] la trovo nella scatola".

If you say "le trovo nella scatola", it either means "I find them in the box" (with "them" being feminine, such as "caramelle") or "I find to her in the box" (the latter doesn't make any obvious sense to me by itself).

TL/DR: "le" as an object is either "them" or "to her"/"for her".


xyphax

This is insightful .. thinking of which use cases apply on a pronoun by pronoun basis. It is certainly helpful in the case of le.

Here is my stab at a (simple, for beginners like me :-) chart for reflexive, direct, and indirect pronouns on a pronoun by pronoun basis.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORud3VtMkQyZmJ0MTA/edit?usp=sharing


vanessa.ma707837

Can't tap the link...


xyphax

I have presented the link explicitly now. You should be able to use it. The problem is a bug in the language in which duo uses to post discussions; some phones it seems cannot use the link as specified in the posting language.


connont

Is there a way to know when "le" means them or formal you?


Seresam

The "formal you" form would be: "LA trovo nella scatola". In that case you can't know if it's formal you or 3rd singular person


Tallman69

Not knowing the context or what's in the box, could it also be, "Li trovo nella scatola."?


Anne609994

Surely I can use "li" instead of "le".


kat14981

the english translation is bad grammar, we don't say 'i find them in the box', we would say 'i HAVE found them in the box',

i tried 'i found them in the box' and was marked wrong, as that's past tense, you can't put 'i will find them in the box' because that's being psychic, as if you know they're in there


Tallman69

It's amazing how seldom we English speakers actually use pure present tense. We usually default to present participle. We don't say, "I go." We say, "I am going." I never really noticed until I began studying language. I know it sounds strange, but speaking present tense in romance languages is perfectly acceptable. And in German, the present tense can be translated as either.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.