Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él la necesita a ella."

Translation:He needs her.

5 years ago

23 Comments


datson2000

can you just say 'el necesita ella'? Or would locals look at you funny for not saying it like duolingo?

5 years ago

Babella

I would try to be discreet about the funny look, but DL is right ;]

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

babella, how can i do searches using the RAE website? Every time I try, I get the message 'it is not in the dictionary'. The site I am using is http://www.rae.es/rae.html; I am sure that I read somewhere that the use of the prepositional phase 'a ella' is not used with direct object pronouns. I mean there is no ambiguity with the use of 'la'. I do know that the prepositional phases are used with the ambiguous indirect object pronouns 'le' and 'les' in order to further clarify. With this DL example, I am mystified.:) thanks

5 years ago

Babella

The RAE website is not that user friendly. Plus you can look for "a" and "ella", but not "a ella" as far as I know (I have not been able to find a way, at least). There is a FAQ (the link is too long, but look for "RAE FAQ" and it appears).

Themed articles: http://www.rae.es/dpd/html/arttema.htm

And the map of the web: http://www.rae.es/rae/taxonomia.nsf/MapaWeb?ReadForm

But my advice is you try to Google your doubts or take a look at Wordreference ( http://www.wordreference.com/ ) to see if it has been solved; if not, you can ask them, it seems to be a quite active forum :] Sorry for not being that helpful, I do not really use the official RAE website aside from the dictionary...

If someone else knows how to do that, maybe they can help?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Reply to myself. I have since learned that direct object pronouns, such as 'la' can mean 'it', So there is some ambiguity with the use of 'la'. The 'la' could stand for a feminine noun such as 'a silla'.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Thank you!

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome! :]

5 years ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

How about just "él la necesita"? From this is also clear that HE (él) needs HER (la), therefore it wouldn't be necessary to add "a ella" to the end. Am I wrong? Please correct me.

Or is this maybe because "a ella" tells us that it is a live person we're talking about, not an object in feminine gender?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Yes, that is it. It could me 'it'.

5 years ago

wamna
wamna

Evo ti bod od mene : )

1 year ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

Hvala, nisi trebala.. to sam prije tri godine napisao : )

1 year ago

wamna
wamna

Nema veze što je prije 3 god...i sad vrijedi :)

1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

How sweet DUO

1 year ago

DemetriusEJ
DemetriusEJ

whats the point of the pronoun?

2 years ago

khaakenajaf

i have studied that direct object pronoun does not use preposition like a ella . so how it is done here?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I studied the same as you. However Duolingo uses it a lot with the direct object as well. I thought it odd at first because I did not think of any ambiguity with the direct object pronouns, but in the 3rd person both singular and plural, la can mean her, it or you(formal).

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I saw there were sentences on Duolingo like just “él la necesita“, Duo wanted learners to translate it as “he needs her“, but they complained because Duo wasn't accepting “he needs it“ or “he needs you“, as it should.

As this form would be used just in case of need to avoid ambiguity, it must have been shown just as an example of how to do that.

3 years ago

Manu34472
Manu34472

E la necesita a ella is good, but in a real conversation the people said : El la necesita, no more...

2 years ago

JerryHelland

la is not given as an option

8 months ago

GDPjyqLp

that is a major problem how can we get them to fix it?

8 months ago

GDPjyqLp

I have found what we were doing wrong you need to scroll down and the answer is right below!

8 months ago

JerryHelland

la is not given as an option. A person can't give a correct answer if it isn't there!

8 months ago

murrayav1

"la" is not offered as a choice!!

8 months ago