1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I want you."

"I want you."

Translation:Io ti voglio.

June 20, 2013

26 Comments


GregHullender

ti comes before a verb and nowhere else. te comes after a verb or after a preposition.


Noell52

What helps me is to remember i before e.


missyjane_t

When I get to a computer you will get a lingot for that!!! Thank you !!!


KarenColle

Good one! Thanks!


Donna_Diana

I'm really enjoying this lesson. These sentences feel more like "real" Italian and I think it's a preview of the optional "flirting" lesson! Lol


DASTOW

Difficult to differentiate between lo and Io with my eyes!


Zchbaniel25

this is mysterious. When is it "te" and when is it "ti"?


chatee

"Ti" object pronoun as in "Ti do il libro" before the verb. "Te" used after a verb as in "Io amo te". Exemplos" Io ti voglio or Io voglio te ".


connont

I'm so confused. Why is "Te voglio" wrong?


ggorzki

You are almost right, because two solutions are allowed: "Ti voglio" and "Voglio te"


chatee

Before the verb "Ti", after the verb "Te"


BarbaraBro288063

What about io voglio vi?


Kay144809

Oh! Duo, I'm flattered, really. But this is so sudden... XD


IMRXOL

Io ti voglio ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


brightlyiburn

That is so confusing


Klepptomane

If you want to point out someone or something you use the pronoun after the verb. That's it.


Rolisaur

Why is "Mi ti voglio" wrong?


KarenColle

What is it that you mean to say?


mann_rj

Why is "lo voglio" incorrect? I thought that it could be him/her: third person, masculine or feminine. And therefore that either lo or la could be used.


young708563

I wrote same way as you. Why is it not correct then please?


maureencha2

I put the correct answer and it was marked wrong!


Emdennor

It should be forgiven as just a typo if by mistake one clicks "lo" instead of "Io". They look pretty similar!


Alex242535

Thank you for the ti te explanation. Now it seems so easy!


JR.Lindsay

Whats the difference between the two, ti & te, do they both mean you and are dependent on sentence placement and structure?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.