"I want you."

Translation:Io ti voglio.

June 20, 2013

23 Comments


GregHullender

ti comes before a verb and nowhere else. te comes after a verb or after a preposition.

January 28, 2014

Noell52

What helps me is to remember i before e.

April 22, 2014

KarenColle

Good one! Thanks!

June 10, 2014

missyjane_t

When I get to a computer you will get a lingot for that!!! Thank you !!!

September 4, 2014

Donna_Diana

I'm really enjoying this lesson. These sentences feel more like "real" Italian and I think it's a preview of the optional "flirting" lesson! Lol

November 3, 2014

Zchbaniel25

this is mysterious. When is it "te" and when is it "ti"?

September 27, 2013

chatee

"Ti" object pronoun as in "Ti do il libro" before the verb. "Te" used after a verb as in "Io amo te". Exemplos" Io ti voglio or Io voglio te ".

February 8, 2014

Zchbaniel25

Thank you!

February 8, 2014

VTtQIZll

Difficult to differentiate between lo and Io with my eyes!

August 14, 2018

connont

I'm so confused. Why is "Te voglio" wrong?

June 20, 2013

ggorzki

You are almost right, because two solutions are allowed: "Ti voglio" and "Voglio te"

July 14, 2013

chatee

Before the verb "Ti", after the verb "Te"

February 8, 2014

brightlyiburn

That is so confusing

February 13, 2014

Klepptomane

If you want to point out someone or something you use the pronoun after the verb. That's it.

April 18, 2014

Rolisaur

Why is "Mi ti voglio" wrong?

June 25, 2014

KarenColle

What is it that you mean to say?

June 25, 2014

mann_rj

Why is "lo voglio" incorrect? I thought that it could be him/her: third person, masculine or feminine. And therefore that either lo or la could be used.

October 31, 2014

BarbaraBro288063

What about io voglio vi?

March 29, 2016

DrJohnHouse

Hot!

July 6, 2016

young708563

I wrote same way as you. Why is it not correct then please?

March 26, 2018

maureencha2

I put the correct answer and it was marked wrong!

August 22, 2018

Emdennor

It should be forgiven as just a typo if by mistake one clicks "lo" instead of "Io". They look pretty similar!

January 29, 2019

Kay144809

Oh! Duo, I'm flattered, really. But this is so sudden... XD

April 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.